Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tech 2

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    brassneck1309's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Tech 2

    Hi anyone know where to get tech 2 done in Glasgow and surrounding areas

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Moved to the Scottish Regional forum

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Tech will be dealer only...


    what do you need looked at ??

    As often, Opcom can do things.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    brassneck1309's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Coo View Post
    Tech will be dealer only...


    what do you need looked at ??

    As often, Opcom can do things.
    When I press the BC button no function appears on the screen
    I have an Astra 1.6 Design 2008

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Seems to be Tech 2 you need....which will mean asking a dealer to do it:

    Look here for reference:
    http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/sh...in+bc+function

    Hope that helps !

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    scoop987's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    601
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    OPCOM can do index codes now (With Aug 2010 version) so you could just buy the opcom system and alls well

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    madmike28's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Op-com can do it that's true Only depends which display you've got.
    If the smallest one with the buttons below, sorry it won't work.

    I activated BC myself by using a op-com with my BID (three line display).

    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Turbocharging - how it works and tech terms/useful turbo part no's & other tech info.
    By Scottyboy in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 11:49
  2. tech 2
    By andy sxi in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-09-2011, 01:25
  3. possible tech help??
    By captpicard in forum Electrical
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-08-2009, 22:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •