Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: cruise control in mk4 cdti astra van? HELP!!!

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    cab2's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    cruise control in mk4 cdti astra van? HELP!!!

    got the stalk fitted and new fuses......what next??

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    alib's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    check that you have a clutch switch,, which you should do

    find someone with tech2, vauxcom etc to enable it... bobs your uncle.
    i jus put the new stalk in mine, and had it activated and it works perfect.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    cab2's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    thanks, how much did it cost u to enable it and if the switches are there will they all be ready to go??
    and aldo the new stalk has 3 more prongs but there is nothing for them to connet to once pluged it to the block?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    phil1184's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    494
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Should be another smaller plug somewhere i believenear where stalk plugs in
    Contact me for fault codes cleared, key & immobiliser programming etc in East Yorkshire!

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    cab2's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yer theres a small plug 2 but on the new stalk there are 3 more brass prongs, does that not matter and any idears were i can get in programed in?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    phil1184's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    494
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Anyone with opcom or a dealer with tech2, where are you located? is the clutch switch fitted? Is the brake switch 2 or 4 pin as it needs to be 4 pin
    Contact me for fault codes cleared, key & immobiliser programming etc in East Yorkshire!

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    cab2's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    am not sure tbh and i live in durham

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    cab2's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    just looked and the switches are there and it has the 4 wires goin in to the block under the fuse box

Similar Threads

  1. Cruise Control MK5 SRI CDTI 150 XP
    By JvT in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-01-2010, 12:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •