Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Removing head unit

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    shredder's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Removing head unit

    Can someone please explain how to remove the standard head unit from an "01" astra?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Toms1989's Avatar
    Soft Top VTEC :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,356
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Tools needed:-

    2mm allun key
    2 U clip head unit removal tools or a pair of wire coat hangers
    Torx T20 screwdriver

    2mm allun screws need removing from either side of headunit, two U clips down the 4 holes, pull both U clip tools outwards, and pull stereo out at the same time.

    Torx T20 screwdriver is for if you want to remove the stereo cage aswell.
    FULL Black Leather Heated coupe interior for sale! £200!!!
    Click Here

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    shredder's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    so basically just pull really hard using coat hangers that go in the 4 screw holes?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Toms1989's Avatar
    Soft Top VTEC :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,356
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Yup thats it bud
    FULL Black Leather Heated coupe interior for sale! £200!!!
    Click Here

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    shredder's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers mate........

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Fitzy11091989's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    217
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if it still doesn't budge you can take out the glovebox and get someone to push the back of the radio while you mess around with the wire hangers at the front

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    mattysxi's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    or go into halfords and get them to do it for a few quid lol

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    shredder's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ok guys so i live in aus yeah and the back of the original unit has about a billion wires compared to the head unit i have. is this different to the units you guys have over there or is this normal? help?

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    It's the same here as over there. The top part of the plug isn't used for a aftermarket headunit and not all the wires in the bottom plug are used either
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    shredder's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    all good guys.. broke my indicator stalk getting the old one out and now my high beams are permanently on but the system is wicked thanks for your help fellas

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Removing new alpine head unit
    By ColuGav in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22-09-2008, 16:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •