Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: amp power lead through to engine bay?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    low3sy's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,046
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    amp power lead through to engine bay?

    as title,

    where does the cables run through from the cab to the engine bay?
    is there a grommet some where i can use?

    i am going to sort my sounds out next week so doing some home work..
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzie1984 View Post
    but the wife thinks its better to spend money on food and silly things like that.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    low3sy's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,046
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    no? anyone?
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzie1984 View Post
    but the wife thinks its better to spend money on food and silly things like that.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    low3sy's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,046
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    can no 1 answer this or am i going to have to do some deeper digging..

    dont tell me no 1 in a mk5 has got an amp wired up?
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzie1984 View Post
    but the wife thinks its better to spend money on food and silly things like that.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    techy's Avatar
    BUYER BEWARE - WE ADVISE CASH ON COLLECTION ONLY
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    don't know if its the same in astra but behind glovebox in corsa is a big rubber grommit that all the wires go through

    just cut a hole in it, feed the wire through and then seal up with some sealant to stop water getting into car

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Whats wrong with searching our FAQ in this section?

    http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/sh...d.php?t=177231
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    low3sy's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,046
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by techy View Post
    don't know if its the same in astra but behind glovebox in corsa is a big rubber grommit that all the wires go through

    just cut a hole in it, feed the wire through and then seal up with some sealant to stop water getting into car
    turns out your right MATE
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    Whats wrong with searching our FAQ in this section?

    http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/sh...d.php?t=177231
    Thanks for that, i did look through the how to section but sometimes when you have been searching a while you tend to "skim" and miss stuff!?
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzie1984 View Post
    but the wife thinks its better to spend money on food and silly things like that.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    TheDJ's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    what size cable you running, had mine done prof this last week was 2 gauge and too much of a risk to do myslf but that was the way they took too!

    chris

Similar Threads

  1. Power lead from engine bay into car? Astra G
    By mark_dj in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17-06-2004, 22:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •