Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: My cd30 mp3 has a BC button ??????

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Peterno6's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Unhappy My cd30 mp3 has a BC button ??????

    Hey my cd30 mp3 has a BC button but what does this do as when i press it, nothing happens. Do i have to activate something or does it need a specific thing to make it work ??

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    SXT's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,713
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    hi
    i think its the trip computer button.
    i only just got my mk5 tho but if you have ign on but turn the radio off press it you can then change the trip options
    this assumes you have the trip computer installed. i think the way to tell if your not sure is if you have a 3 line screen?
    hopefully someone will be along to correct me


  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    pecky's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,062
    Mentioned in
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    As long as you don't have a TID display, it can just be enabled by Tech2 at the dealers or vaux-com.




    Where are you based. I'm in the west midlands / Northamptonshire and can do it.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Peterno6's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Am based near Carlisle mate , My display is the BID, What kind of price u looking to get it done ?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    pecky's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,062
    Mentioned in
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    If you are stuck with going to a dealer, you are in the hands of the gods, most charge 1/2 hr labour (£35-£45 inc vat)

    A LOT of dealers refuse saying it is not possible to do, need sensors etc etc.

    If you can find one who will give it a go they need to do this with Tech2

    Infotainment -> DIS -> Programming -> Code Index

    Tech2 will then come up with a number, either 005 or 009. This needs to be increased by 1 and then programmed. i.e. changed to 006 or 010 depending what one came up.

    It will work, you just need to convince them.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    siroccoseven's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pecky View Post
    As long as you don't have a TID display, it can just be enabled by Tech2 at the dealers or vaux-com.




    Where are you based. I'm in the west midlands / Northamptonshire and can do it.
    Pecky i'm in Leeds, I have a 1.4 Astra Sxi 3door sports hatch in red on an 07 plate. this is something I would be interested in? Is it possible to do this on my car and how much would you charge?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    pecky's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,062
    Mentioned in
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by siroccoseven View Post
    Pecky i'm in Leeds, I have a 1.4 Astra Sxi 3door sports hatch in red on an 07 plate. this is something I would be interested in? Is it possible to do this on my car and how much would you charge?
    If you PM a member on here called Stampede, he's quite local to you.

    He has the same equipment as me and is well respected. Would make more sense going to him then coming to me or waiting for me to be over that way.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    siroccoseven's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pecky View Post
    If you PM a member on here called Stampede, he's quite local to you.

    He has the same equipment as me and is well respected. Would make more sense going to him then coming to me or waiting for me to be over that way.

    cheers, i have sent him a PM , i'm waiting for his reply.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    endofreak's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The BC button doesn't do anything by itself. Try pressing the left or right arrow button immediately after pressing the BC button.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    neo_daz's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Which buttons on the steering wheel control the BID?

    I have an 54 SXI with TID and aftermarket stereo at the moment, but want to change the TID to a BID, will this work

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-04-2013, 22:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •