Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: opcom

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    XxAstraxX's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    opcom

    where do i plug it in to ?? lol
    Car : Black 2001 Astra 1.8 SRi Irmscher

    Z18xe Stage 1

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    astrasteve's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,347
    Mentioned in
    25 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)
    Obd 2 port under the cover underneath the handbrake!

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    pewseyfam's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    and your laptop!!!!!!!
    T
    Viva HB(DL90), Escort Mk2(1.3L), Astra E(1.6L), Astra F(1.4Merit) Astra F(Arizona),Astra E(1.6GL), Laguna(2.0RXE), Astra F(2.0CDX), Astra G(1.7LS)!!

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    XxAstraxX's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pewseyfam View Post
    and your laptop!!!!!!!
    T
    lol thanks
    Car : Black 2001 Astra 1.8 SRi Irmscher

    Z18xe Stage 1

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    sas_sas's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    OpCom and C.C and Brake Switch

    Hi Mates,

    I have recently got retrofitted Cruise Control onto my 2001 year Astra mk4 Automatic gear.

    As it is Z16XE engine and Automatic gear it was not necessary any other sensor fixing and/or wiring but only Stalk replacement and activation with Op-Com or Tech2.

    Now I have irregular C.C. working. After my studies I was advised the brake switch may not be the right one/ or my not be fully functional.

    I obtained an OP-Com device to check out if my existing break switch is with four legs and fully functional.

    Please guide me how to do this check ?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    XxAstraxX's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    when i reread my codes tonight i will have a look and take some pictures
    Car : Black 2001 Astra 1.8 SRi Irmscher

    Z18xe Stage 1

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    In my experience when cruise control doesn't work it throws up a fault code in opcom
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    sas_sas's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    In my experience when cruise control doesn't work it throws up a fault code in opcom

    No fault code has appeared by now..

Similar Threads

  1. Opcom help
    By Kentiiboii in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 18:39
  2. About OPCOM
    By Kier in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19-04-2011, 19:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •