Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: HELP! please CCR600 SAFE

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    jayman's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    HELP! please CCR600 SAFE

    Right im returning the stereo back to the standard ccr600 with cd changeer in glove box,
    The CDC remained in glove box,
    NOw i went to put my standard unit back in
    Seemd to work fine but said cdc safe when i went to use it,
    So
    Powered on and held in AS
    entered my safe code ----
    9 SAFE i presumed i entered it wrong done it again ----
    then 8 i thought whats happening, tried 1 more time ----
    now it says 7 SAFE and its not letting me enter my code, but why is it not accepting my code ??
    please help thanks
    JA Tinting Specialist in Window Tinting, Custom Ecu Re-Mapping, Vinyl Body Wrapping :01294 312286

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Are you entering the code for the cdc and not the ccr as there are two codes on the card. The second one will be for the cdc
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    jayman's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i've tried both mate,
    now it says
    7 SAFE but when i go to turn on and hold AS at same time nothings happening now,
    its certainly puzzling me
    JA Tinting Specialist in Window Tinting, Custom Ecu Re-Mapping, Vinyl Body Wrapping :01294 312286

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    marc_frobie's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    It takes longer each time u enter it till u can try again...

    4 example -

    1st time 10 secs of SAFE
    2nd 30 secs
    3rd 1 min
    4th 3min
    5th 5 min...

    etc etc
    1.4 MK5 BEAST!

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    jayman's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ah right ok mate i'll go try again in a wee while,

    Any suggestions of why it isnt accepting any of my 2 codes?
    JA Tinting Specialist in Window Tinting, Custom Ecu Re-Mapping, Vinyl Body Wrapping :01294 312286

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Ava's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    My radio is just saying "SAFE" no numbers or anything else. Radio and CDs have stopped working - anyone got any suggestions please? I read the posts above and I only have one code not two so not really sure what that's about either. Would be grateful if anyone can help )

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Metaphizix's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    97
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Hmm, when mine said safe, all I had to do was power the HU up by the volume push button and it worked. The only time i had to enter code was when it asked for "code" on the display. I think that's what happened anyway, it was about two years ago! Sorry if that's not the case!
    MetaPower

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    You have to have the ignition on, radio off then press and hold the AS button before switching the stereo on
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Quest's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Drives
    2.2 Astra bitone
    Location
    exeter.
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Follow Quest On Twitter Add Quest on Facebook Add Quest on Google+
    Can any one tell me how to put in the code for the cd changer? Player. As I have gone by the instructions, all I get now is a 7 safe . I get two peeps 7 save . I tried everything. Just no way to put the code in.

    SSame problem for me. Are you saying I have to sit and wait for it to change , or keep pressing 0 till it changes?

  10. #10
    Status
    Online
    Glowstone's Avatar
    AOC Lite Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham
    Posts
    8,626
    Mentioned in
    154 Post(s)
    Quoted
    271 Post(s)
    Add Glowstone on Facebook
    7 safe will require you to stay in the car with keys in ignition until it clears again...but god forbid you get it wrong after that as the time gets longer and longer inbetween allowing input...then after 10..you are taking a trip to Vauxhall!

    are you certain you have the right code?
    "Act that your principle of action might safely be made a law for the whole world"
    Immanuel Kant

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ccr600 Problem
    By martynone in forum ICE Mk1|2|3
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13-11-2007, 21:55
  2. removing ccr600
    By sximk4 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-07-2007, 22:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •