Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Cables, Cables, Cables

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    MatG's Avatar
    Club Chairman
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    34,568
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Cables, Cables, Cables

    sorry to bore on about TV and internet/wires recently but getting excited about sorting out the TV situation in our house - more importantly GT5 christmas day

    This is our first Flat screen TV and I want it on the wall so I need to get all the cabling sorted for it. As its an LED TV it sits very close to the wall (which I like!) but from some of the reviews i have read the wall mount keeps it very close to the wall which means you have to be careful in wire choice. too bulky means the TV gets pushed out.

    My question is what cables am I going to need?

    Set up will be:

    TV screen (supports 3D if thats makes any difference)
    Sky HD Box
    PS3 (using that as the blueray player)
    Sony surround Sound all in one

    TV is going on the wall and the rest of the equipment on the shelves to the right of the Chimney,

    At present we dont have the HD box so no HDMI outputs but will have very soon, and the surround sound unit also doesnt have HDMI but I may consider getting a new one in the sales as ours is old and the newer ones are smaller and better looking.

    Connections I have on the TV:

    Input & Output
    Audio out (Mini Jack)
    Component In (Y / Pb / Pr)
    Composite In (AV): 1 (Common use for Component Audio In)
    Digital Audio Out (Optical)
    DVI Audio In (Mini Jack): 1 (Common use for PC Audio In)
    Ethernet (LAN)
    Headphones
    HDMI x 4 (v1.4 with 3D, Audio Return Channel)
    PC Audio In (Mini Jack)
    PC In (D-sub)
    RF In
    USB x 2
    CI Slot
    Scart x 2


    I think thats it.
    Been apart of the inner circle since 2001
    Click Me to Join Astra Owners Club Full or Lite Members

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    TV screen (supports 3D if thats makes any difference)
    Sky HD Box
    PS3 (using that as the blueray player)
    Sony surround Sound all in one

    SkyHD > TV via HDMI
    Sony > TV via HDMI
    SkyHD > Sony via either optical or co-ax digital cable
    PS3 > TV via HDMI
    PS3 > Sony via either optical or co-ax digitial if you can and have the connections

    For current non-HD Sky box, use a fully wired scart lead and set the Sky box to RGB, you might have an adapter with the TV which connects the Scart to a smaller profile lead which should make things easier, if not you can get angled Scart leads which may be of use.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    f4af100uk's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    6,615
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    To run 3D you need a 1.4 hdmi cable but since you dont have a 3D player it wont ake any difference.
    Normal ones are 1.3 but dont get suckered in to buying one from currys etc for stupid prices.

    I got a 3m 1.4 from amazon for £16 and the quality on it is awesome.

    You can buy right angle adapters for most leads but not sure if they will effect the quality or not.

    From the equipment you will want to run you will need
    2 x hdmi cables

    and depending if your sony surround sound has a digital in then a optical lead (but hdmi would be better)

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    paulst30's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,214
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I put my tele on the wall and it only had 1 HDMI input, and i had SKY HD and PS3 at the time. I bought a really good HDMI lead and a few scart leads and channeled out the wall for the cables.

    I ended up getting a HDMI splitter for several devices, that way i wasnt pressing through channels on the tele to find a source. Some may say its poppycock, but i bought the best of cables because i was putting them in the wall. No point in buying a state of the art tele, games console only for it to be connected with a £4 cable from B&Q
    IT Services for Glasgow, UK
    This is only here for google webmaster tools purposes.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    MatG's Avatar
    Club Chairman
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    34,568
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    is it worth running an Ethernet cable to the TV? if so how do i run one to the PS3 and one to the TV? some sort of switching box before both? Or run two separate cables?

    edit - i dont mind spending the money on cables and I wont use currys, I just need to measure up the lengths and know which ones to get. I am going to put all the wires through the chimney wall so it should cause much or any plastic work hopefully.

    Thanks guys
    Been apart of the inner circle since 2001
    Click Me to Join Astra Owners Club Full or Lite Members

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    MatG's Avatar
    Club Chairman
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    34,568
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    I was thinking something like this to put the cables through the wall, is there anything better out there? Or can you see any issues with using this?

    http://www.aldoussystems.co.uk/acata...aAS_2dCRI_2d88

    At least this would help to keep any draft out?
    Been apart of the inner circle since 2001
    Click Me to Join Astra Owners Club Full or Lite Members

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    paulst30's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,214
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Matt if you want to run an ethernet cable from your router (or 2 cables) they can be up to 100m long before they start to get signal quality loss. Just to bear that in mind. Remember PS3 is wireless so you might just need one cable for the tele.
    IT Services for Glasgow, UK
    This is only here for google webmaster tools purposes.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    MatG's Avatar
    Club Chairman
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    34,568
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    cheers Paul I think I need around 22m in length so should be fine, where is a good place to get these from?
    Been apart of the inner circle since 2001
    Click Me to Join Astra Owners Club Full or Lite Members

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    HDMI leads are digital so unless you run large distances (10m+) the cheap ones will be as good as the expensive ones.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    paulst30's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,214
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You may need to make up your own cable Matt, if i had anymore at work i'd have made it for you, however, i'm not saying you cant buy it, it just may be expensive. We buy all our cabling from Tait Components in Glasgow. We had over 50m of the stuff last year and the sixth form stole it to tie up a student as a prank.

    Just a rough idea on price for you

    http://cpc.farnell.com/jsp/displayPr...ballnobrochure
    IT Services for Glasgow, UK
    This is only here for google webmaster tools purposes.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Cables
    By broad in forum Electrical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-03-2011, 14:05
  2. OBD Cables
    By LordNikon in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-02-2007, 14:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •