Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Cruise control

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Tonycoupe's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)

    Cruise control

    Hi i have a 1.8 52 plate coupe and i fitted a cruise control stalk at the weekend. The extra connector was in the steering colunm so i pulgged it in, i havnt checked for the clutch switch. But when i tried the cruise, it didnt work.
    What do i need to activate it? Do i just need someone with opcom?
    Do i need the clutch switch, will it work without?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    MarkG's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cambridgeshire
    Posts
    10,676
    Mentioned in
    14 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)
    Follow MarkG On Twitter
    Tony,

    You will need a clutch switch, yes and yes it will need programming with Tech2. If you find someone in EA who will fit a clutch switch, let me know.

    Mark
    Astra sold ... replaced with a Skoda ... soon to be replaced with another Vauxhall

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Tonycoupe's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Looks like im going back to the scrappys then, im gonna fit it myself. How hard can it be lol

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    MarkG's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cambridgeshire
    Posts
    10,676
    Mentioned in
    14 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)
    Follow MarkG On Twitter
    Get one from Vauxhall, mine only cost me about £8. Fitting yourself ... good luck, not something I would want to attempt myself, got to know where it has to be wired to etc etc.
    Astra sold ... replaced with a Skoda ... soon to be replaced with another Vauxhall

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    westcoastcrew's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    141
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Scrappy's for the switch but unless you've got Tech2 unit, you'll definitely need to visit someone to "switch it on" within your ECU, then your good to go...Mind that it doesn't activate below something like 21mph. It should deactivate by depressing the brake or clutch. Speed can be increased by the throttle and when you release the throttle (assuming you've not pressed anything else) the system will slow until it reaches the previous speed set. Incidentally, for a laugh we had a race in 3rd gear with me and my pals' heap-o-shit Escort.... It's now a running joke that his car was beating by a computer because I sure as hell wasn't doing any work! He's now scrapped the car and came over to the VX-side :P

    Stalk + Clutch + ECU = Cruise Control

    http://www.astraownersclub.com/docum...cal/cruise.pdf
    Astra Coupe 2.2 2.0T - S/S Exhaust-Viper Induction-Collins D/V-17" Alloys-Twin Visor LCDs-Alpine ICE-Lit f/wells-Snooper-Postert GT-1 Full Wide-Arch Touring Car Bodykit

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    westcoastcrew's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    141
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Also meant to add - and I found this out by accident - that those little LED cluster bulbs you can get for your rear brake lights seem to cause the Cruise Control to fail i.e. not activate. Soon as I removed them, all was well Bit a weird one, but there you go
    Astra Coupe 2.2 2.0T - S/S Exhaust-Viper Induction-Collins D/V-17" Alloys-Twin Visor LCDs-Alpine ICE-Lit f/wells-Snooper-Postert GT-1 Full Wide-Arch Touring Car Bodykit

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    There's a high chance that your cruise control will not need activating seeing as it's a MK4. Fitting the clutch switch should be easy it's just the extra wiring Mark will need that bothers him
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Tonycoupe's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Is there any extra wiring needed on the mk4, if so what? I havnt looked it the how 2 ina while and on my phone now so I cant.
    With the LED brake lights I hate already had problems with them my traction control didnt like it.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    It all depends if you have the wiring there or not now.......
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    tilly042's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Arrow

    Am trying to fit an aftermarket cruise unit into a 'City' (Australia) model, that doesn't have it as an option. Makes things difficult, but not impossible. Actually, it's #$^ing annoying and fiddly. Some questions:

    1) I need to penetrate through the firewall. Where do I do this?
    2) I need to tap my VSS wire. Where is that? (I've asked this elsewhere too but I'll reiterate here).
    3) Does someone know the pulse signal for the Astra? How many pulses per mile on the VSS? I have to select which it is and I don't know. I would be able to find out, but if someone knows, that saves me some time.

    When I looked at the wiring diagram, my first thought was "Great, when I press the cluth, the brake lights come on. WTF?" That would have been the case too, because I just fitted a standard switch (normally closed) so it required improvised wiring in the form of a couple of diodes and a resistor to ground.

    It all depends if you have the wiring there or not now.......
    Which mine doesn't.

    Thanks all.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18-02-2014, 19:01
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23-07-2008, 16:26
  3. fitting cruise control to non cruise control cars
    By sumner2k3 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-06-2008, 15:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •