Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: immobilisor fault??

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    [ELMO]'s Avatar
    Moderator Friend
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Didcot, Oxfordshire
    Posts
    7,316
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    immobilisor fault??

    hey guys thought its best to start a new thread as my old one was a bit clogged lol!

    long story short i developed a misfire on my 1.8 sport and replaced a lot of things but not no avail finaly bit the bullet and bought an ecu kit from a breakers on ebay, got it for a bargain price of £80 so as soon as it arrived, i went about taking everything appart and fitting the new kit but now it wont start at all

    this is my email and response:

    Dear nn-2006,

    hey chap removed the barrel in the end, just wandering if you were sure thats the right transponder chip for the ecu? reason i ask is that its not working and im getting fault codes on the ecu saying the immobilisor codes wrong please let me know asap. thank you, aaron

    - rooney198419


    Dear rooney198419,

    Hi
    i have 1 astra car an i remov these ports of thes car ond the car was run & Drive.

    - nn-2006

    so hes saying that it was removed from the same car, which puzzles me as the fault codes im getting are:

    P1612 - Immobiliser No Or Wrong Signal Immobiliser C-05
    P1613 - Immobiliser No Or Wrong Signal Immobiliser C-05
    P1614 - Wrong Security Code received Immobiliser C-06

    so basically my questions are, is it the transponder/chip at fault and if so how do i fix it? any help is much appreciated
    MK5 1.7 CDTI OWNER AND AN ESTABLISHED MEMBER OF THE DARK SIDE!

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    [ELMO]'s Avatar
    Moderator Friend
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Didcot, Oxfordshire
    Posts
    7,316
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    I know it's only been an hour but need the car tomorrow any ideas?
    MK5 1.7 CDTI OWNER AND AN ESTABLISHED MEMBER OF THE DARK SIDE!

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Just to be sure you have replaced the ecu, transponder pick up from around the barrell and chip from inside the key?
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    [ELMO]'s Avatar
    Moderator Friend
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Didcot, Oxfordshire
    Posts
    7,316
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Yea that's right chap
    MK5 1.7 CDTI OWNER AND AN ESTABLISHED MEMBER OF THE DARK SIDE!

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Only way to fix it will be try and program the keys in but because you now have a new ecu you'll probably find the immobiliser code is different to the one that came with your car
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    [ELMO]'s Avatar
    Moderator Friend
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Didcot, Oxfordshire
    Posts
    7,316
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    How will I go about programming the key in, is it an opcom/tech2 job? Just puzzled as they all worked fine on the previous car according to the previous owner, could something in the transponder have moved whilst grinding the old ignition barrel off?
    MK5 1.7 CDTI OWNER AND AN ESTABLISHED MEMBER OF THE DARK SIDE!

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Yes it will be a opcom/ tech2 job but you'll need immobiliser codes

    As long as all the electronic bits were removed before the barrell was taken off they shouldn't have got damaged
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    runnerst50's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    you may have already tryed this but if you have changed the ecu, transponder and chip from inside the key surely you would need the card with the key cods and stuff from the car you got the ecu from to reprogram the key?
    i mite be wrong

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    [ELMO]'s Avatar
    Moderator Friend
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Didcot, Oxfordshire
    Posts
    7,316
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Never thought about that will have to email the guy to get the passcode. If he doesn't have it (which will probably be my luck) is there any way I can get it?
    MK5 1.7 CDTI OWNER AND AN ESTABLISHED MEMBER OF THE DARK SIDE!

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    runnerst50's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by elmogimp View Post
    Never thought about that will have to email the guy to get the passcode. If he doesn't have it (which will probably be my luck) is there any way I can get it?

    i no with the vauxhall radios if you loose the code you can give them the numbers on it, and 9 times out of 10 they can get the code so they may be able to get the code if you give them all the numbers of the ecu etc?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 18XE1 coilpack - is a fault always shown by fault code?
    By oddsocks in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-11-2007, 22:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •