Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: kenwood kac-8104dr poblems

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    southwestastra's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,651
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Angry kenwood kac-8104dr poblems

    i have a kenwood kac 8104d amp fitted in my car powering to rockford fosgate subs.
    both subs are wired to the 2 channel outputs on the amp.
    it has been working fine until last nite.
    on the way to work it was fine and working.
    4 hours later it didnt and now has no power to it but all fuses , earths and contections are fine and tight and the other amp has power and has same remote lead.
    i dont know what cld be up 4 it just to stop working.
    ive only had it fitted in the car since march.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Do you have any lights on the amp suggesting it's powered up? Maybe a light to say it's in protection mode?
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    southwestastra's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,651
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    nope both power lights that are on the top are not lighting up. The master fuse under bonnet is fine then goes off to a fused two way dis block n both of them are fine n all grub screws are tight n holdin cable in. All termails on amp are tight n cables are not touching. And both amps earth go into another two way box n thats all tight n sucure n then off to the car body n the nut is tight n paint free to. Could the amp have just packed up? As it was working on way to wrk fine but after had no power on way home? The subs are only 250 rms each n the amp is 1000 rms. I had them fitted so if its blown will the company who fitted it be at fault or be just my bad luck? Lol.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    southwestastra's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,651
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    n if so were would the protection light be on my amp? Also the other four channel amp is working fine.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    I'd need to look up the amp to see about the protection light on it

    Time to get a voltmeter out and make sure you are getting 12v at the amp via the power and earth and also getting 12v on the remote wire. It could well be the amps buggered
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    mikeysvauxshack's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    What about the fuse/s on the amp itself?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    southwestastra's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,651
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    checked that first n its fine. If the amp is gone who would i go to? To get a new one? Kenwood for a fualty amp as i only bought it in feb or uplands for damageing it durning fitting or wireing?

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    mikeysvauxshack's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    First port of call would be the place you got it from, with the receipt in hand. Next up would be an authorised kenwood repair centre, details are on their site somewhere.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    southwestastra's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,651
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    been to place that wired them up and they checked it over n its eather a damaged wire or lose conection in blocks as u wiggle wires n amp comes on n wrks. There rewireing it for free tomorrow neway. Least i aint gotta fork out for a new amp.

Similar Threads

  1. Kenwood BT100 and Kenwood IP200
    By JazzyJust in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-02-2010, 18:06
  2. poblems after conversion, please help
    By liamSRi in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 16-04-2006, 18:32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •