Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Board Computer. Only shows info after hitting BC button

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    astrah18's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Board Computer. Only shows info after hitting BC button

    Hi.

    My Baord computer only shows fuel consumption (average), average speed, and so on, after i hit my BC button.

    Id like it to also show momentary fuel comsumption and distance when in "home mode". The Only thing displayed here is Radio Info, the date, time, outside temperature and Climate control info. Ive seen other Astras with the same display and radio (CD 30) wher momentry consumption and distance is showed in "main mode"....

    Anyone know how to fix this?

    Appriciate it

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    marc_frobie's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Never had a trip comp & have no idea how to use them BUT.... have you tried holding in the "BC" button? Worth a try...
    1.4 MK5 BEAST!

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    astrah18's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Unfortunately that doesnt work.

    Anyone else have an Idea?

    I know its possible, as my friend has the same astra, with the same display (GID) and the same Steroe (CD 30). The onlye differenceis that i dont get trip info on the front/home screen.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Phatashki's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    99
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If you have a GID the displays are configured differently when if you climate control or not,

    Does the other GID have bluetooth but no climate?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    astrah18's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The other GID looks like this: and has Climate Control aswell.

    http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f9.../sDSC_1204.jpg


    Mine just shows todays date, instead of Range and Inst, Consumpt. Like the other GID on the pivture above. But when we push the BC button, we both get the same info/display, which looks like this:
    http://www.carreview.com/channels/ca...82_140x120.jpg

    Any Idea anyone?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Phatashki's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    99
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You sure yours has climate control, as my old GID sounds like wat you have, But i only had the GID because I had incar bluetooth, as a result I had tabs on the top to scrool through

    OR Do you have bluetooth and the other car hasnt and thus you have the tabs on top aswell,

    Mine had the tabs like this

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    astrah18's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Mine has automatic climate control (like the picture below).

    I.e when i adjust my climate control, it pops up in the GID display, and it also constantly shows temerature, fan speed an so on. Just like the picture below. The only difference is that mine shows todays date, where the other shows Trip info. But both our GIDs shows identical trip/fuel info after hitting the BC button.

    And I dont have bluetooth installed.


  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    kaliope's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Hi, my GID shows only range and instant consumption in the main mode, like here:

    http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f9.../sDSC_1204.jpg

    I'd like to have a 3rd line with the aavarege consumption as well, as shown above. How can I add this line? Is it possible to do it by means of an op-com? or tech?

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    danieln's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Same issue

    Hi all,

    Did you guys find out how to enable the main screen consumption and range info?
    Me, too, have the average info only after pressing 'BC'.
    My garage only incremented the code index, what else needs to be done?

    Thanks

    Daniel

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-11-2013, 15:47
  2. mk4 key button board
    By fbg58 in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-05-2012, 01:14
  3. Computer program that shows speed,boost gauge etc
    By Kingy in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 26-04-2012, 22:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •