Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Bolt on Power For 1.7 CDTI.

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Redex's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Bolt on Power For 1.7 CDTI.

    Hi Guys.
    I have read older threads on DTUK box's and remapping so here's my problem.
    I'm not in favour of the remapping route as I live in the mountains at 5,000 ft and Malaga is at sea level and you cant map for both situations.
    So I'm interested in the DTUK box for my Astra MK 5 1.7 CDTI, and I was looking at about 20% increase.
    So would this be worth it or not and is it a straight forward job to do.
    I dont want to get into taking it to a garage to fit or end up on the rolling road route either..
    Plus is the 20% OK with engine wear or will it put strain on the engine.
    I would like your imput before I ring DTUK..

    Cheers..

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    TPTuning.co.uk's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    673
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    5 min job its basicly 2 plugs bit trickier than the 1.9 as you cant see the common rail on the 1.7 but still no more than a 5min job that you can do yourself

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    astrasteve's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,347
    Mentioned in
    25 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Redex View Post
    I'm not in favour of the remapping route as I live in the mountains at 5,000 ft and Malaga is at sea level and you cant map for both situations.
    So what your saying is that when you remap an ecu it then can only be used at a specific altitude due to air pressure?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    astrasteve's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,347
    Mentioned in
    25 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)
    why will the air pressure be any different if you fit a tuning box rather than have a remap?
    im a little confused.....

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Redex's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    My Quick story..
    Got a new Yoshimura exhaust system for my bike and it didnt work and it was suggested that I get a Power Commander to set it up right which I thought was the same as an ecu, and that didnt work either due to altitude.
    I was told that a Power Commder over rode the ecu, but whatever you map either ecu or Power Commder its still govened by how much air is drawn through the air filters.. if that makes sense.
    The higher you live the less air you will get into the carbs.
    So if you remap a ecu or a Power Commander the map will be different at 5,ooo than at sea level.
    Thanks for the reply Steve, but any help you could give me would be appriciated.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Redex's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by astrasteve View Post
    why will the air pressure be any different if you fit a tuning box rather than have a remap?
    im a little confused.....
    Hi Steve..
    I think I'm a little confused really, your post is right what difference should it make... now I've thought about it a bit more.
    So a question..
    If you remap your ecu/car why dont it come from the factory with the right map..

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    astrasteve's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,347
    Mentioned in
    25 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)
    A ower commander is a piggy back type tuning method ie it recieves info sent to the injector rail and alters it to give the engine the correct amount of fuel needed. I do quite a lot of work with power commanders and can send you different maps if you need for your bike?

    In my opinion either tuning methods would work as the ecu would/should compensate for different altitude by the atmospheric air pressure sensor

    "The higher you live the less air you will get into the carbs"

    your bike,if it is on carbs? could quite easily have a blockage in the balance tubes on the carbs-which would cause it to backfire and pop quite a bit-ie run rich
    a power commander on a carbed bike doesnt alter fueling which is why it didnt work on your bike

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    astrasteve's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,347
    Mentioned in
    25 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Redex View Post
    If you remap your ecu/car why dont it come from the factory with the right map..
    It does to meet the manufactures safety and emmision standards also they dont know if the car will get looked after and serviced regulaly so they aim to make their vehicles as numpty proof as possible...lol..

    ie by making them well within the performance limits of the engine.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Redex's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks Steve its making a bit more sense now, but more questions please.
    So what would I ask the garage to do to the ecu if I took it in, and would it need a dyno centre..
    These might sound silly questions but its hard to speak normal Spanish let alone tecnical stuff and trying to tell a Spanish mechanic what they need to know is almost impossible
    PS.. I dont have the road bike anymore but I was trying (badly) to explain what I wanted I only do offroad/enduro now on my Gas Gas 450.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    astrasteve's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Posts
    3,347
    Mentioned in
    25 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)
    oh ok fair play, your car will adapt itself for the air pressure differences with a remap/tuning box just like it does now without a remap/tuning box

    if i were you iwould go for a tuning box then you can fit yourself and not have to explaint to a spanish mechanic

    hope this helps, steve!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. low power cdti 150
    By pinhead in forum Diesel Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 26-08-2012, 16:40
  2. more power from a cdti
    By rsdave in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-06-2009, 23:10
  3. CDTi power
    By MK4_Estate in forum Diesel Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 13:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •