Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Red.Dot didnt go to plan!

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    MACKA's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    704
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Red.Dot didnt go to plan!

    Well, as above, went to Red.Dot on Saturday for a second remap, everything was going good, put my VXR injectors & AFM on, the map was created but for some reason my ECU wouldnt load it? Apparently my ECU has been fried, has this ever happened to anyone else and whats the best way around this? Do I need to by a new ECU?

    Any help appriciated.
    GSi

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    bigphilbaby's Avatar
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,172
    Mentioned in
    71 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    by sounds of it if you want another remap you need another ecu mate!! il price you one up if you like?

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    MACKA's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    704
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yea Ive got the feeling I will need a new ECU? Any ideas how much they are then?
    GSi

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    sprdan's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,864
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    250+ mate or go to scrappy and get one off a 1.0 corsa thay are the same
    vxr turbo, FMIC, TX tophat and powerpipe and remap from noblemotersport. 271.5 bhp and 331 lbft. http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/sh...d.php?t=332537

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    a new ECU is around £458 from the dealers
    I got one for a member i think it was£275+ vat brand new in the box

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    welsh-andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7,176
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    gutted 4 ya, fingers crossed u find a replacement

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Rainey88's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Scarborough, North Yorks
    Posts
    890
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    How does your ecu get fried surely the car wouldnt run properly if the brains behind it was nackered?

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    z20let corsa's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    agree with rainey88. but if you do need a new one as said above corsa 1.0 and 1.2 ecu is the same. but careful taking one off another car because i beleive they have to be properly divorced from the origional car and then married/programmed to your car.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    bigphilbaby's Avatar
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,172
    Mentioned in
    71 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    they retail at 452.00 plus the vat, i can get you one for 352.00 plus the vat

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    AdamH-SRi-T's Avatar
    SRi Turbo :)
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    8,807
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ask turbo chris? he's always got a full ecu set. the amount of zlet coupes he's broken recently he should have about 5

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •