Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: gsi not idling properly

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    mcthornett's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    gsi not idling properly

    right i fitted a tx top hat and powerpipe and got there airbox conversion all fine tested etc worked fine then i changed my sparkplugs to the irriums tested all fine took it down the road and went to put my foot down then it just cut out and now it wont idle properly so i changed my plugs bk to ngk rs and the irriums were smoked at the tips and now the ngks are aswell where as before they were covered in oil lol any ideas cheers

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    *dannyboi*'s Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    724
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    did you gap the plugs mate?
    Astra GSI Arden Blue
    518bhp 432 ftlb torque

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    mcthornett's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    gap the plugs?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    GaZ20's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You sure everything still in place with that boost pipe? I'd check that there's no leaks

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    mcthornett's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    just checked that and its all fine

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    CraigJG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,106
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Aren't you meant to put them in with a torque wrench so you can measure how far there in? Sure I heard that somewhere
    http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/sh...-s-VXRed/page1 - My VXR - AOC Top 10 Winner PVS 2013 - 304BHP Powered By RS Tuning & Arc Reactor

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    W88RDY's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    lmao yeah coz a torque wrench does that

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    CraigJG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,106
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    i didnt say it counted the threads and sucked you off at the same time, only trying to help

    The plug needs to be tightened to the correct specification. If you don't know what than feels like then yes you need to use a torque wrench. All fasteners have a torque spec; over-tightening can deform and brake parts, under-tighten and it will fall apart. A click type torque wrench that has the range you need is all that's needed. While a mechanic can put alot together without a torque wrench, it comes with experience. As a mechanics see plenty of screwed up spark plugs and threads by amateurs, don't assume you have the equivalent of 10 years experience, use the torque wrench and do a good.

    Had a friend who wrecked his scooby by snapping a tip off and sending it through the motions. Dont think you have that problem like as that went bang lol
    http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/sh...-s-VXRed/page1 - My VXR - AOC Top 10 Winner PVS 2013 - 304BHP Powered By RS Tuning & Arc Reactor

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    mcthornett's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yes i used a torque wrench lol ive located it to a pipe behind the airbox when its in its normal place it wont idle but when its out it does and all is fine lol

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    CraigJG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,106
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    oh well wierd one then eh lol
    http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/sh...-s-VXRed/page1 - My VXR - AOC Top 10 Winner PVS 2013 - 304BHP Powered By RS Tuning & Arc Reactor

Similar Threads

  1. mk4 not running properly
    By scottishstu in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2011, 01:32
  2. how do i set up my amp properly
    By stuartwhite1989 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-03-2008, 22:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •