Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Having bother with a head unit install on Corsa C

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Having bother with a head unit install on Corsa C

    First off, i have to fit one of those bloody fascias. Should've been a doddle but the damn thing is ridiculously tight. Can't get it to clip in all the way around at all. Then it gets jammed 1 side & before you know it you have 2 snapped clips.

    Are some fascias sometimes a stupid fit? The gf only paid £10 for it which is cheaper than what Halfords are pushing them for.



    Then there's the arial issue - it's not not on a lead in the car. Will it just line up & slot in place easy as anything or do you need to buy an adapter or cable? The arial is on the right side on the back of the HU, but i can't see if it lines up as i can't fit the damn fascia.




    Also is the glove box removal similar/same as the Astra as i think i'm going to need to remove it to get my hand at the back of the HU once it's in.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    gsi_10's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4,812
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Aerial i thought was just like the astra. The fascia will prob be an autoleads one. And the glovey should just be torx screws like the astra.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    Nah i've had a look & the aerial isn't like the Astra, it's fixed into the car.

    Come to think of it, i think i remember having one car like that before & i THINK it just lined up & connected.

    Yeah the fascia is an autoleads one. Are they known for being arsey? Would she be better buying from elsewhere?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    gsi_10's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4,812
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Nah keep the autoleads one. give it some "persuasion"

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    PeteG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Drives
    2.2 Astra G 3dr Hatch
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    10,619
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Follow PeteG On Twitter
    The autoleads fascia will be a tight fit, but then it's supposed to be. keep persevering.

    Glovebox is the same/similar in that it'll just be half a dozen or so torx screws, probably T20 if Vauxhall are consistent.

    As for the aerial, can you get a picture for us? not sure what you mean so can't make suggestions
    NOW - Sapphire Black 3dr Astra G

    THEN - Glacier White 2.0Di Estate - 136bhp 1.6 Pineapple Yellow Mk3 - Flame Red 2.0Di Van - Chianti Red 1.8 Coupe - Star Silver 2.2 Zafira - Flame Red 2.2 Linea Rossa Coupe - Titan Gold 1.8 Coupe

    9 Years, 7 Astras, 1 Zafira, No Regrets.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    I know that, but there's tight & then there's chuffin tiiiiiiiiight!!!!

    Any of the more expensive ones better?

    As for the aerial, in my Astra, the connector is at the end of a cable.

    In her Corsa, the connector is just fixed to the car.

    This is the connector on the head unit:


  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    It sounds like the factory cage is still in the car, these can sometimes just be a half cage. Every corsa i've done has had a loose aerial lead once it's all removed
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    gsi_10's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4,812
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Think sparks is right here, just remembered i had an instance like this before. standard cage is a black shitty thing. Not metal that is easily bendable like an aftermarket cage. and in the rear of that is a small hole the aerial comes through.

    Try taking that out and should be left with the wires, i hate they standard cages with a passion!

    EDIT: One of these *******s right here

Similar Threads

  1. Need some help with head unit install
    By gordonquinn in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-09-2011, 09:28
  2. Head Unit install help!!
    By lmassauk in forum ICE Zafira Mk1|2 A|B
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2007, 10:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •