Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: BC button

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    homa71's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    BC button

    I have an Astra 1.6 design 3 door 07 plate, when i press the BC button on the console it comes up in the display as NO FUNCTION, is this a fault or is it not applicable to this model? Bearing in mind I think it should be showing me fuel left etc etc??

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Windrew's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Golborne, Wigan, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,637
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    its not a fault, but on some models its wasnt activated, this is a 5min job with tech 2 from vauxhall so long as you have the 3 line display
    ARDEN BLUE GSI

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    homa71's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks for that, what is the 3 line display?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    stampede's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    464
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    This is the 3-line display



    If you are anywhere near Halifax, West Yorkshire, I can sort this for you
    ☻☻☻ STAMPEDE CONVERSIONS ☻☻☻

    Cruise control and trip computer activation, anti-hijack, diagnostics and LED conversions - West Yorkshire and nationwide

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Windrew's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Golborne, Wigan, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,637
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    i was just going to use the same photo lol
    ARDEN BLUE GSI

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    homa71's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ok thanks understood, what is tech 2 from vauxhall and how much is it?. I presume it's software and diagnostics?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Windrew's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Golborne, Wigan, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,637
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    ARDEN BLUE GSI

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    stampede's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    464
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yeah, it costs £3200!!! A cheaper alternative is Vaux-com (which is what I use) but that's still £700 and you need a laptop to go with it.

    If you don't want to pay that, you need to get someone close to you with the right kit to do the job for you.
    ☻☻☻ STAMPEDE CONVERSIONS ☻☻☻

    Cruise control and trip computer activation, anti-hijack, diagnostics and LED conversions - West Yorkshire and nationwide

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Windrew's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Golborne, Wigan, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,637
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by stampede View Post
    Yeah, it costs £3200!!! A cheaper alternative is Vaux-com (which is what I use) but that's still £700 and you need a laptop to go with it.

    If you don't want to pay that, you need to get someone close to you with the right kit to do the job for you.
    not sure if i read right but i think they mean for tech 2 to be used on there car
    ARDEN BLUE GSI

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    homa71's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks for the info. lads. £3,200?? I have read your comments Windrew and thanks, surely it doesnt cost 3,200? to activate some sofware?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •