Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: milage range reset

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    vinny47's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    milage range reset

    hi all,

    is it possible to force a reset of the range display? when i put fuel in tank(£10-£15) or whatever, sometimes the gauge will recalculate sometimes it will not.



    many thanks


    vinny

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    hudson s's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    no idea on the whether you can reset, but my belief is that the computer calculates the range dependant on style of driving.

    for example, i can drive like an absolute **** to a petrol station, fill up and it would only say 300 miles when i should really get 400-450. then leaving the garage, drive normally and it will modify to your new driving style
    Mr Tickle was very excited about marrying Tess...

    Tess wasn't too sure of her new name

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    vinny47's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    hi hudson,

    on my old omega you could press a button the the steering wheel and it would recalculate, never mind it`s no big problem-just annoying



    thanks for replying

    vinny

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    BIG_G's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    on the wiper stalk push and hold the back button (i think could be the front lol) for a few sec and it will re set

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    uk_'s Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yea as above the back button on the right stalk resets it

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    vinny47's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    mileage reset

    big g & uk,

    well in,- i will try later.


    thanks
    vinny

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    vinny47's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    hi big g,

    tried that did`nt work forgot to say (zafira B)


    thanks
    vinny

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    BIG_G's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by vinny47 View Post
    hi big g,

    tried that did`nt work forgot to say (zafira B)


    thanks
    vinny
    ah mine's a zaf A sorry couldnt help

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    RayC's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    hello, mine did this i got cross with it and pressed BC and then the up arrow to get it off the range display to the instant consumption display etc, it jumped back to range so i did it again and then it stayed on inst cons i left it there for a while then went back to range and it was ok

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    vinny47's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    thanks rayc,

    i will give it ago,


    many thanks
    vinny

Similar Threads

  1. Bc range won't reset
    By RobJDS in forum Electrical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-04-2012, 21:20
  2. Milage reset button
    By chappy in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-04-2007, 23:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •