Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Kenwood KDC 3047A can I get display working?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    robolots's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Kenwood KDC 3047A can I get display working?

    I'm looking to upgrade my head unit from the standard CCR600. Astra Coupe

    If I bought the Kenwood KDC 3047A will the Kenwood adapter kit work for getting the display working as well as the steering wheel controls.

    I know I need the Autoleads adapter for the steering controls but saw that there was a separate bit of Kenwood kit for getting the display working?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    That headunit doesn't have display a output
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    robolots's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Can you recommend any suitable head unit with a CD player that will do the job?

    I'm not looking for anything to flash or powerful, but would like to have the display working if at all possible. I was under the impression that I needed to purchase just another adapter and it wouldn't really matter as long as it was the one listed in the sticky thread etc.
    You have probably saved me some time and money, so a big thanks for that.

    It doesn't have to be a Kenwood head unit, i just saw that Halfords were selling these quite cheaply at the mo.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Sorry i'm not clued up on what steres have the outputs and what don't. I just looked at the diagrams for your headunit and saw it didn't

    Sony's are easy to link up I believe so how about this one http://caraudiosecurity.com/shop/pro..._id/10581.html which I believe would be used with the connects2 CTDOPS004 adaptor http://www.incarexpress.co.uk/view_p...rtno=CTDOPS004
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    robolots's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    What about the Sony mex-bt3600u?
    I have looked for remote and display outs, but can't seem to find any info on this, so i'm sort of pi$$ing in the wind a bit

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Sorry no that doesn't have the option to link to the display. On a Sony headunit your looking for CD changer control as it uses the BUS connector
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    robolots's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Will having the display enabled give all the info that you get now?
    Or is not really worth it??

    I'm liking the Sony unit and maybe can live without the display, I just definitely want the steering wheel controls to work.

    Thanks for your help

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Arfa's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You need to move further up the Kenwood range, the 7*** and 8*** are what you need, the ones that say "oem display connector" in the stats. I'm running the W7544U which works great. You can choose what info to display on the screen, it will auto scroll the text if the line is too long. It will also flash up whose ringing you if you've got the bluetooth stuff. The only niggle I've found, is on mine it doesn't use the two far left characters, its as if its always indented a little:
    " The Doors -"

    I'm pretty sure some of the other higher up Sony's, Alpines and Pioneers do also support the display, although I don't know the models off hand. When I was researching this, it tended to be the models around the £200 mark. Also their specific adapter leads were more expensive, around £60-80. Which is mainly why I went down the Kenwood route.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    robolots's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thought that may be the case (i.e. going up the range) but I am being a cheapskate in the fact that all I want is a nice looking simple head unit at the mo.

    If the Sony does the steering wheels controls (which I think it does with the right adaptor/leads) then I might go for that.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    That Sony you posted has the option to link to steering wheel controls yes
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





Similar Threads

  1. kenwood headunit working with multi fuction display?
    By Gavatron in forum ICE Zafira Mk1|2 A|B
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 23:14
  2. Kenwood display - deceased ??
    By Cesaro_Girl in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-07-2004, 21:06

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •