Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 'Brake Pad' light

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    brainreyd's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Drives
    Astra Mk5 2.0 SRi T 200 & Astra Mk4 1.8 SRi
    Location
    Redruth
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    'Brake Pad' light

    Hiya

    'Brake Pad' light has lit up on my GSi but after looking at the pads through the disc they have over 10mm of material left on the outside (asumming inside is the same).

    1st - does it only detect front pads from the sensors or rears as well?

    2nd - could worn discs make this warning come on?

    3rd - would it be a faulty sensor and how can you tell which side?

    Cheers all, Bri
    2005 SRi Turbo

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    lee gsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Near Portsmouth....... Drives a Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Posts
    17,757
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    There is a sensor wire that when worn through (Open circuit) it will put the message on the display.

    Once the wire has worn through the wire needs replacing when you replace the pads.
    The truth is always the truth even if you haven't realised it yet...

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    GB's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    21,918
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    alternatively cut the wire - and join the 2 wires together making a constant closed circuit and the warning will never appear again!

    this is what i always do as i dont need the display to tell me when the pads are low

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    brainreyd's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Drives
    Astra Mk5 2.0 SRi T 200 & Astra Mk4 1.8 SRi
    Location
    Redruth
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by lee gsi View Post
    There is a sensor wire that when worn through (Open circuit) it will put the message on the display.

    Once the wire has worn through the wire needs replacing when you replace the pads.
    So if I want it working as it should be then a need to replace the sensor wires?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    roadrage's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ya u need to there only £10 from a dealer

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    edgar87's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by GeordieBandit View Post
    alternatively cut the wire - and join the 2 wires together making a constant closed circuit and the warning will never appear again!

    this is what i always do as i dont need the display to tell me when the pads are low

    im exactly the same!!! plus some performance pads or non vx pads dont come with the sensor cut out..

Similar Threads

  1. 'brake pad' on mfd
    By coupe_jamie in forum Chassis
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 23:07
  2. 'Brake Pad' sensors
    By Jonny in forum Chassis
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-11-2007, 20:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •