Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: network wizards unite!

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Blue_Sport's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,358
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    network wizards unite!

    right people, i have just scraped 3 free computers and keyboard etc from the school my dad works in, (they were being chucked out) now i know nothing about these computers, i think they are running xp, havent looked at any of them yet i dont know if they work! all i am going to be doing is wiping them and installing linux onto them, which i have never used before. i understand that its command line?anyway, can i run linux as well as xp? or will it have to be a clean install? what equipment will i need? i have a switch and enough ethernet cables to choke an elephant, what else will i need? i wanted a router but atm i am scrounging!

    Rhys
    *Irmscher Astra G Hatch,
    *2.2L 16v(Z22SE)
    *154.0BHP, 151.3 lbs ft torque...
    ...For now...

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    joemailey's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,551
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Mate, Download Ubuntu.

    http://www.ubuntu.com/

    It isn't command line, Linux has improved big time. Ubuntu should do everything you need without the need for XP.

    You will need a Router. A switch won't cut it. A router is what gives you the ability to use multiple PCs. As router will be responsible for giving out different IP address to each PC or at least it would make your life easier. Providing you want to get on the web of course.
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveDempsey View Post
    Hey atleast MOTing your car should be a lot simpler than MOTing your EX. Replacing a worn out bush on a car is far easier.



  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Blue_Sport's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,358
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    would i not be able to assign my own ip's? ok then, what about a switch into a router? as i have a 4 port switch, and the ports on the router have run out.

    yeah it's ubuntu i was looking at, but can i run both operating systems? provided i have enough memory?
    *Irmscher Astra G Hatch,
    *2.2L 16v(Z22SE)
    *154.0BHP, 151.3 lbs ft torque...
    ...For now...

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Yes, Ubunta gives you the option on install to do it as a overwrite, or to set-up dual boot with your existing OS

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    joemailey's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,551
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Blue_Sport View Post
    would i not be able to assign my own ip's? ok then, what about a switch into a router? as i have a 4 port switch, and the ports on the router have run out.

    yeah it's ubuntu i was looking at, but can i run both operating systems? provided i have enough memory?

    Yes you can install ubuntu in dual boot mode. means you get a choice of XP or Ubuntu.

    If you plug your switch in to your router it will work find.
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveDempsey View Post
    Hey atleast MOTing your car should be a lot simpler than MOTing your EX. Replacing a worn out bush on a car is far easier.



  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Blue_Sport's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,358
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    thats ok then, because i will need the net on these machines. what kind of ram will ubuntu need to run well?
    *Irmscher Astra G Hatch,
    *2.2L 16v(Z22SE)
    *154.0BHP, 151.3 lbs ft torque...
    ...For now...

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    joemailey's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,551
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ubuntu Desktop (GUI) Installation


    • 1 GHz x86 processor
    • 512 MiB of system memory (RAM)
    • 5 GB of disk space (for OS files; consideration should be given to the (often very large) size of user files that will occupy the /home directory)
    • Graphics card and monitor capable of 1024x768
    • Cd/Dvd-drive
    • Sound support, if you need sound.
    • Internet access is helpful
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveDempsey View Post
    Hey atleast MOTing your car should be a lot simpler than MOTing your EX. Replacing a worn out bush on a car is far easier.



  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Blue_Sport's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,358
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ok thanks! so to run both as dual boot os, i would need minimum 1gb of ram? or will 512mb be sufficient as only 1 would be running at any one time?

    can you gents keep an eye on this thread as i will be posting questions as i go along setting my network up! never done it before see, i want to know how difficult it would be to maintain a network...interesting stuff!
    *Irmscher Astra G Hatch,
    *2.2L 16v(Z22SE)
    *154.0BHP, 151.3 lbs ft torque...
    ...For now...

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    joemailey's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,551
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    512mb would get you along I guess. But I'd always recommend putting as much memory in to every machine as you possibly can. The more memory the the faster and easier everything works.
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveDempsey View Post
    Hey atleast MOTing your car should be a lot simpler than MOTing your EX. Replacing a worn out bush on a car is far easier.



  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Blue_Sport's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,358
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeah lol i get that, just at the moment its going to be minimum requirements! i dont know how much memory these machines have, they are still in the boot of the car! 512 is an assumption based on running xp.

    so a standard set-up will be all machines connected to the switch, then connected to the router? anything else?
    *Irmscher Astra G Hatch,
    *2.2L 16v(Z22SE)
    *154.0BHP, 151.3 lbs ft torque...
    ...For now...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PC wizards unite!
    By Nashy in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 30-12-2009, 13:20
  2. Twintop owners unite!
    By storm in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 23-04-2007, 18:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •