Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ecu swap

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    2TS's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    ecu swap

    Hi- I have done a detailed search with no result. Can anyone tell me how to swap the ecu from one Coupe to another- one is chipped, the other is standard.

    Thanks in advance.
    "More torque less talk"
    07-Astra OPC
    04-Astra Coupe

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    XpLoD's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    386
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Best way to do that is with a Op-Com and the Security code of your car.
    so you can pair the ecu with the anti theft system, otherwise the car wont start.
    Once U Go Fast U Never Go BACK!

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    l0ad3d9's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    855
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I have a unused and brand new ecu if you want to code it to the car

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    BMAstra's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,588
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    easiest way would be to change the transponder and immobiliser unit along with the ecu

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    you can do it
    just change the Ecu,chip,and reader
    I have 2 ecu's for my car both with the same code

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    2TS's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks that is much appreciated.
    "More torque less talk"
    07-Astra OPC
    04-Astra Coupe

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    with 2 ecu's with the same code
    I can just swap the ECU around an use the same chip an reader
    so its just 2 plugs an 4 bolts for the ECU

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •