Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Op-com help need :(

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    DJ-GTC's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Op-com help need :(

    i have managed to install op-com on my computer using software version 1.39 but when inputting the security code to program cruise control in, it says its the wrong code. can anyone help me with this problem?? i would really appriciate it, thanks

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    lee gsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Near Portsmouth....... Drives a Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Posts
    17,757
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Maybe it is the wrong code.
    The truth is always the truth even if you haven't realised it yet...

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    gsi_10's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4,812
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    do you have the car pass? the old bluetooth 4 zero's don't work on the griffs

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Georgy's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    745
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gsi_10 View Post
    the old bluetooth 4 zero's don't work on the griffs


    As said it must be the wrong code. Im not sure what car you have but sometimes you can find the security code hidden away in the ECU. Heres a how to for other cars;

    http://opcomforum.yolasite.com/resou...ity%20Code.pdf
    Arden Blue Astra Vxr

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    DJ-GTC's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    its defiantly the right code as its on the car pass

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    richardw's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Hi,
    It's the right code for the original ecu yes, but if the ecu has been changed the code on the car pass won't work.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    DJ-GTC's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    the ECU as far as i know has not been changed, its only had the instument cluster changed from import, could that be the problem?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •