Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: astra H fitting water/fluid level sensor

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    magiclamp162's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    astra H fitting water/fluid level sensor

    Hi
    vauxhall astra 05 life estate 1.7 diesel
    Had a engine go on me because of a burst pipe(no warning light at all) can I fit a fluid level sensor to my model. Have read that you need to fit the washer bottle sensor too and connect it up then have it turned on by tech 2

    Could this be done on my Astra

    thanks in advance
    COl

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    icelandic's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Hi new member here i have a 1.7cdti design 55 plate & have the same issue if anyone can help,many thanks

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    matthewdavis2009's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    284
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I've just bought the kit to put this in my Astra!

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    icelandic's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Okay what parts & how please

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    scdavis's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,284
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    have you got a 2line display (with 2 small buttons on the bottom of the clock) or a 3line one (BID?) If you have a 2line then check control can't be activated and so fitting the sensors would be pointless unless you want to fork out on a new DIS.

    if you do decide to do the above then you need to make sure you have the connector for the level switch 1st. Usually its taped to the loom just to the side of the header tank

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    icelandic's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks i only have the 2line so no good ! Also tried getting the engine temp but my 'BC' button says no connection.Would i have to get this enabled by a dealer or could i program it with a opcom ?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    scdavis's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,284
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    no connection or no function?

    believe if you hold the settings button down till it beeps then press the BC button twice i think to get up the engine temp

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    icelandic's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Sorry no function & no it won't display anything.Also on another note i've seen somewhere on another thread about pedal tests using clutch & brake but nothing happens,whereas it displays an ECN code using brake & throttle.Does the clutch & brake function work on a 1.7cdti 2005? Only i am getting the spanner symbol occasionally & the car goes into safe mode.I turn off the engine & restart & all is fine again(ECM code is 1120,1122 & 0500....Many thanks

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    scdavis's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,284
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    the pedal test is always brake and accelerator then turn the ignition on and the error codes will display up in the LCD screen.

    P1120 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 High Input
    P1122 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 High Input
    P0500 Vehicle Speed Signal Range/Performance

    whip the passenger front wheel off and check the grey connection attached to the suspension strut. That wheel carries the speed signal which could be causing the TPS to trip out

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    pcplod's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Woodlane, Stoke-on-Trent
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Follow pcplod On Twitter Add pcplod on Facebook Add pcplod on Google+
    hi ive got 3line display cant find if I got a plug for washer bottle sensor but display keeps telling me it is low how would I wire this up or would there be a plug near to the fuse box ? thanks in advance

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. washer fluid level sensor
    By dkbsaxon in forum Electrical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2010, 17:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •