Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Help me Please I have a problem with my oil pressure.

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Legionhippie's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Help me Please I have a problem with my oil pressure.

    Problem with oil pressure
    Hello all,

    I Have a problem with my Astra (04 reg) 1.7 CDTI,

    In brief, the oil light comes on at different times, usually after a 30 miles or so. It flickers on and off, and if I take it out of gear it goes off, when I put my foot down, it will come on again.

    It has been to one small garage, who found it had a oil leak around the Turbo. (They recommended I take it to a larger garage that worked on Turbos).
    I did,
    They replaced a gasket and a valve at the turbo, and cleaned out the oil lines of build up.
    I got the car back, it did about 80 miles (different trips), and again the same thing with the oil light while on the motorway.
    I pulled of the motorway and the light started to stay on more and more,
    I called out the AA, they could not find anything wrong with the car, and by the time the AA got there the engine had cooled so the light did not come on.
    I got towed back to the garage, they ran some diagnostics and could find nothing, they attempted to change the sensor, but after much deliberation decided it was not that.
    They did an oil change, saying that it may be the oil getting too thin when it gets hot. And gave it back to me.
    The car has done another 55 miles and the light was flickering again just before I got home this evening, (it did flicker more as I drove over the speed humps just by my house)

    Can anybody shed any light on this problem?
    Could it be the oil sensor?
    Could it be the Turbo?
    What does anybody recommend?
    Does anybody know any Vauxhall specialists in or Near St Albans?

    Thanks for the help
    joey

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Spedo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    They should have connected an oil pressure guage which should acheive a pressure of 1.3 bar at idle with a temp reading of 80deg; if this test checks out I would suspect an intermittant pressure switch or short to earth. As your engine oil grade has been checked other things it could be are worn pump bearings or chocked oil pick up strainer, both of which are unlikely if a regular service regime have been followed. Another more plausable fault could be a high engine running temp which would bear out as the fault apperars when the engine is hot, so an accurate engine temp reading is needed when the fault shows itself to see if the running temp is on the high side, if so possible remidy, replacement thermostat which may be staying closed, then an engine flush out before being topped back up with correct strength of antifreeze.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Legionhippie's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    That is very helpful, Thank You,

    I cannot say for sure if they did a test, But they did say the ran some diagnostics and the results where fine, ( So i can presume) that it is a sensor or short problem.
    Regular services have been done at 10 000 miles/ish so it should not be that,( I had the oil filter changed at the MOT 3000 miles ago)
    The engine Seems to be running fine, Its on the coolside of 90 deg even on the hot days, and when the fault apperars.

    Can you tell me if there is a difference between a Pressure Switch and a Sensor (or are they the same thing with different names)?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Spedo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Same thing in that it senses a change in resistance or operates a switch to complete a circuit or vary voltage.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Legionhippie's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Spedo View Post
    Same thing in that it senses a change in resistance or operates a switch to complete a circuit or vary voltage.
    Learn something new everyday, hey
    I have got one on order for tomorrow, will try and get it changed tomorrow,
    I believe the sensor is on the frount of the engine, just under and left of the oil cap, with some wire clipped to it,

    would you know if this is correct?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    paul.spencer's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Waiwhetu, New Zealand
    Posts
    3,416
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    I think this is the correct info on replacing the switch (sorry if I've got it wrong)



    it says to install "with silicon sealant (light grey) – tightening torque 20.6 Nm / 15.2 lbf. ft"

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Legionhippie's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    thats great, just what i was looking for,

    do you have a manual that this came from, or is it like a guide to work on a diesel astra ?

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    paul.spencer's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Waiwhetu, New Zealand
    Posts
    3,416
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    Hi, its from a gympy copy of some old TIS 2000 software, covers older models OK but with some errors and plenty of omissions. Apparently some people download more recent versions as a torrent file but I don't know much about that.

    Maybe just get a Haynes manual for your car - might find a cheap one on eBay

    - hmmm, nope, looked around but didn't see one that covers the CDTi engine -

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Legionhippie's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks again, I no have a new sensor, but tried to find it on the engine and could not, had the battery out and everything. will try and find a newer copy of the tis2000
    this is fun

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Spedo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The above info from Paul is correct, did you remove the battery tray, when you do you will see it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Oil pressure. What problem can I have?
    By rslet in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 29-01-2010, 04:28
  2. Pressure problem
    By jay r in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20-12-2009, 20:09
  3. oil pressure problem
    By 5853moore in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-12-2008, 23:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •