Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: cdc 40 opera

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    DALESYKO's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    cdc 40 opera

    as above does this head unit have an aux in ???

    thanks for any info

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    AussieAstra's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    257
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Nup, the CDC40 Opera doesn't have an AUX in, and unless you're willing to settle with an FM modulator, there's no way to add one.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    DALESYKO's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    thanks for the info

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    BasilD's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,850
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AussieAstra View Post
    Nup, the CDC40 Opera doesn't have an AUX in, and unless you're willing to settle with an FM modulator, there's no way to add one.
    Actually there is a way . You use the DAB+, DAB- and Dab GND inputs, get DAB enabled by your dealer and hey presto an Aux input. It might be year specific but all the CDC40 that I have seen have had this

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    AussieAstra's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    257
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Interesting, I thought you needed extra hardware in order to get an AUX input via the DAB inputs...I know when I asked my local Holden dealer about it, they just told me they couldn't do it.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    BasilD's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,850
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AussieAstra View Post
    Interesting, I thought you needed extra hardware in order to get an AUX input via the DAB inputs...I know when I asked my local Holden dealer about it, they just told me they couldn't do it.
    If only all the dealers knew what they were taking about the world would be a much better place. The dab is very much like the Aux input it is just an aux input and instead of saying aux it happens to say dab on the cid/gid/tid

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    DALESYKO's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i already have a dab radio ?
    is this what you mean ?
    sorry for the stupidity not electronically minded

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    glen290's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Haydock, United Kingdom
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BasilD View Post
    If only all the dealers knew what they were taking about the world would be a much better place. The dab is very much like the Aux input it is just an aux input and instead of saying aux it happens to say dab on the cid/gid/tid
    We have tried this on my unit and not much joy, you can hear the aux in sound for a second or two when you change the speakers from all to front etc, can you shed some light on this ?

Similar Threads

  1. CDC 40 OPERA issue
    By RaeRae*memories in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-06-2013, 19:18
  2. Wires on a CDC 40 Opera
    By dp88 in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-12-2008, 13:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •