Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Can you have this setup with an Xbox/PS3 & a PC monitor?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Can you have this setup with an Xbox/PS3 & a PC monitor?

    Haven't decided which to get yet (Xbox > PS3, but am leaning towards Xbox)

    When i finally decide, i want to know if i can do this:::

    Where our TV currently is, it will be awkward to have a console hooked up to it.
    Can you have a console hooked up to a PC monitor while the PC monitor is still hooked up to a base unit?

    I'm not asking if you can play a console AND go online & do your office work etc at the same time.

    I want to know if with the monitor turned on ..... and you turn the console on, you get the console coming through the screen.
    Turn the console off, leave the monitor on, turn the base unit on & you then get Windows displaying through the screen.


    Possible?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    gsi_10's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4,812
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You can do this with the newer lcd tv's that double up as a pc monitor

    And you have pm

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Worst case, if you are using the normal VGA lead connections, you need to get a switch box that lets you run multiple VGA inputs to a single display, and manually switch between which one is being shown on the screen at the same time.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    rizo's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3,414
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    monitor has 2 iputs a 2 DVI's or DVI and a VGA then you can.
    Astra VXR - Arden Blue, Diamond cut 19's, Cruise Control, Debaged, Folding Mirrors, CD70 NAVI and CID + Aux-In, Factory Bluetooth, Piano Black Interior Trim, Full Milltek Unresonated Exhaust

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    I've actually just bought a 22" LG LCD which couples as a PC monitor, but it'll be a TV when we get our Sky installed on Tues.

    Just trying it out now & everything is massive, although the colour isn't as good on this big TV. Wonder if i need to tweak the colour settings.


    I'm considering a PC build anyway which would include a new monitor. It'd probably be easier/better if i got a monitor/TV combo in that case then?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Check the model number online for some calibration settings, if you can find them (or find the calbiration DVD and do it yourself) then the pictute improvement should be pretty noticeable.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kev_83 View Post
    It'd probably be easier/better if i got a monitor/TV combo in that case then?
    Thats what mine is. Only ever really used for PC, but has freeview, scart, + HD componant inputs for xbox etc if needed. Its an LG so probably very similar to what you have just bought.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    I've got in the LG M2262D. Got it for £220 from Currys.

    Tell you what, it's going to be pretty difficult going back to the 14" monitor tomorrow in time for Sky being installed on Tuesday!!!! The quality on this is awesome.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    mluton's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    122
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I have a Iiyama ProLite E2407HDS Monitor, It has VGA, DVI and HDMI.

    My setup is:
    Xbox = DVI
    PS3 = HDMI
    PC= VGA

    All audio is connected via an audio switcher connected to some LS21 2.1 Speakers.

    Monitor auto switches to "in use" device.

    Monitor is outstanding and 1080p.
    1.9cdti (150) Astra H SRI, XP & Pentas
    CC, MTec Discs, Insignia WJ, De-Badged rear, De-Badged Grill, Kenwood HU

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    What is this 1080p?

    My LG TV is this/has this, whatever, but what is it? I presume it's something to do with HD as it's a term i'm seeing a bit lately & HD appears to be the "in thing". I don't get the fuss over HD personally.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can you connect an Xbox 360 to a Monitor?
    By SXi Stu in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 13:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •