Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2006 sri cdti 150 cruise control

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    sri t steve's Avatar
    Yorkshire RO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    2006 sri cdti 150 cruise control

    as above looking to fit the cruise control myself and was wondering which i would need to programme it in either op com or tech 2

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    domino's Avatar
    User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6,269
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Either can do it. Joe Bloggs with OpCom would be cheaper than someone or a dealer with Tech 2

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    feno's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I wanted to know the same question,i asked this dave bloke who people talk about who sells the opcom diagnostics he told me he didnt think it could activate the cruise control .

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    AndyH's Avatar
    Bit busy... be back soon!
    Join Date
    Jul 1971
    Drives
    Astra Coupe 2.2
    Posts
    300,024,286
    Mentioned in
    133 Post(s)
    Quoted
    30 Post(s)
    Follow AndyH On Twitter Add AndyH on Facebook Add AndyH on Google+
    A lot of the CDTi's already have CC activated, you might be able to just plug in the stalk and away you go
    Actively proving that post counts mean jack sh*t since 1971

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    pewseyfam's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,579
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    opcom definately does cc on mk4's, haven't plugged it in to a mk5 to check
    T
    Viva HB(DL90), Escort Mk2(1.3L), Astra E(1.6L), Astra F(1.4Merit) Astra F(Arizona),Astra E(1.6GL), Laguna(2.0RXE), Astra F(2.0CDX), Astra G(1.7LS)!!

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    themightyimp's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    194
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Have you not seen the link entitled 'search'????????????????????????

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    sri t steve's Avatar
    Yorkshire RO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    no mate i have not

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    WrightyM's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    53
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by sri t steve View Post
    as above looking to fit the cruise control myself and was wondering which i would need to programme it in either op com or tech 2
    Have a word with Stampede. He isn't too far from you either.

Similar Threads

  1. Cruise Control MK5 SRI CDTI 150 XP
    By JvT in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-01-2010, 12:27
  2. Fitting cruise control to a Mk5 CDTi?
    By grantr22 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 15:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •