Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Do I need to drop oil to change crank sensor 1.7dti?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    ians5's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Do I need to drop oil to change crank sensor 1.7dti?

    As above
    I have code 0371 from pedal test and will change the sensor tomorrow but seeing as it's atthe bottom of the block I guess there will be oil in there??

    or is it on the dry side of the engine?

    any tips for this job greatfull recived
    thanks

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Spedo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Just take it out and replace you won't have any oil spill issues to contend with.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    ians5's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    despite having this code in my car I also has 0571,
    The EML came on but went out when the brake pedal was depressed which drew me to the back of the car I noticed that both brake light bulbs were out but the high level still worked ....

    a quick bash with the hand on the NS light cluster brought both bulbs on and the EML went out ....... no need to do the crank sensor ...... bizzarre !!

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    jiberson's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,239
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Never heard that one before!

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    ians5's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I can only imagine the crank sens fault was an old one and the real problem this time was the brakes

    Engine Management Liight ........ what's tha got to do with your brakes>?

    I'm happy anyway

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    jiberson's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,239
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Who wouldve thought it eh, well glad you got it all sorted

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Wombat's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Changed the crank sensor today. No oil came out but I did not hang around with it out long enough to find out. Should not be a problem

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    dariunas's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Wombat, can I ask how you took the undertray off? (I'm assuming you had to remove the undertray for this? Did an oil change the other day and took out 10 hex bolts/screws holding it in... but then found a lug on each side which pins through the wheel arch lining and part of the undertray and it really didn't want to come out

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    ians5's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I had a look and you can probably do this by just removing the service hatch, not the whole tray. (I didn't change it though as I didn't need to in the end)

Similar Threads

  1. help... how to change crank sensor?
    By JordanK in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-09-2012, 23:34
  2. Noise after cam belt change. Can I run without crank sensor?
    By websitedragon in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14-04-2010, 00:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •