Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: can i set my clock?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    hudson s's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    can i set my clock?

    had a cd40 in my mk5, used to set the time on the display by using buttons on stereo. now i have an aftermarket headunit, and the clock is wrong on my display (battery had to be disconnected), is there any way of setting it correctly without putting the standard vauxhall stereo back in, setting the time then removing it again???
    Mr Tickle was very excited about marrying Tess...

    Tess wasn't too sure of her new name

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    If you have the alpine or connects2 steering wheel control adaptors you can get into the menu's for the clock otherwise tech2 or opcom might be able to do it
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ...or even a pioneer with the connects2 adaptors

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    hudson s's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    672
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    i have a sony headunit, with the wiring loom that connects to the steering wheel controls, but all i can do on there is view/reset 2 trip screens and a timer. my old stereo used to have a settings button on it, and that is where i adjusted the time.
    Mr Tickle was very excited about marrying Tess...

    Tess wasn't too sure of her new name

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Well your going to need a connects2 adaptor and sony patch lead to be able to get into the menu for changing the clock
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





Similar Threads

  1. clock changes
    By doolallyladee in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 18:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •