Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: HELP Speedo suddenly stopped working??

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Woodymkn999's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Angry HELP Speedo suddenly stopped working??

    Hi my speedo has suddenly stopped working, the rev counter, temp, and petrol are working fine but speedo sets at 0 when engine is turned off but as soon as I start the engine it drops below 0 and doesn't pick up as I drive??? Anyone got any ideas? It's a mk4 Astra sxi 2002

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    bezzaberry's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    some one else on the forum had the same problem, i think it was due to a bad alternator, hopefully he will see your post and answer your question... but im 99% sure he said it was the alternator

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Woodymkn999's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Bit the bullet and took it a good autoelectrician near me, he hasnt got a clue why its doing what its doing, he ran a faults check on it with his snap on bit of kit and its not coming up with any faults. i have had to leave it with him tonight and call him in the morning, he said all he can next is strat to strip it donw from the sensor in the wheel arch andf work back up to the main edu to the speedo but im guessing thats going to cost me a fortune so if anyone knows anything that can help befire he strats that in the morning please please let mem know..

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    c20let2k's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    415
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I have the same problem on a 2001 coupe turbo, speedo don't working, but the ESP and ABS works like it should..
    Got the faultcode P0500..

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    bhalay207's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,943
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if your car has abs and traction control your speed sensor is part of your passenger wheel hub, which means the hub needs replacing.

    If it doesn't have traction control then the speed sensor is on the gearbox, which means it needs replacing.
    Op-Com (Derby), Can travel at extra cost, PM me for details or click HERE

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    yussy786's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    464
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I had this years ago... was my first problem and searching the net eventually led me to find aoc... then knows as astrasport!

    ok speedo reading is off the front passenger wheel hub. Whether the car has asb or not (mine doesn't) the front passenger hub will be an abs hub and this will need changing as the abs/speed sensor cable has most probably corroded and snapped.
    51 plate Astra SXI 1.6 16V. Prestige Blue!

  7. #7
    Kim
    Kim's Avatar
    Quote Originally Posted by bhalay207 View Post
    if your car has abs and traction control your speed sensor is part of your passenger wheel hub, which means the hub needs replacing.

    If it doesn't have traction control then the speed sensor is on the gearbox, which means it needs replacing.

    not sure this is right. ive got a 1.4 with no TC and my speed sensor is on the hub.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    ron07's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    480
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    take a look at your passangside hub ther will be a grey plug with two wires leading into you hub check for broken wire. if found youll need a new hub

    happened to me last week waiting on a new hub now to.
    REP BLACK SAPPHIRE GSI

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    SteveC's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2,177
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kim View Post
    not sure this is right. ive got a 1.4 with no TC and my speed sensor is on the hub.
    1.4 and 1.6 use the same box and the speed sensor is in the box on both of them.
    It would definitely go better with an engine in it

    ZLET converted SXi See Here

  10. #10
    Kim
    Kim's Avatar
    I can guarentee that my speed sensor is on my hub on my 1.4.

    I know because my speedo stopped working.. one new hub later... started working again.

    1 x 1.4 astra:


    1 x Speed sensor on the hub:

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Temp Gauge suddenly stopped working
    By 23carragold in forum Electrical
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 21:48
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22-05-2009, 22:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •