Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: double din?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Astra04Sxi's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    double din?

    hello all,
    just wondering if its possible to fit a double din unit into my astra sxi 04, if so how easy are the instals?
    cheers
    Harvey

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You can do it, the facia needs converted to accommodate the cage.
    You'll have to either make one, or buy one that someone else has made.

    Have seach for double din and see whats involved ...

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    SgV1's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cant read it but pics tell the story of how to mod the console to take a double din

    http://www.astra4ever.net/viewtopic....+mittelkonsole

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    gsi_10's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4,812
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Upgrade your browser to google chrome. it translates it all for you

Similar Threads

  1. Double din
    By silver_coupe in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 22:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •