Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: CD30 MP3 AUX?? please help :D

  1. #1
    levenex's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    0 Post(s)

    Smile CD30 MP3 AUX?? please help :D

    Hi, I have a CD30 MP3 Radio head unit, i have located the wire under the cup holder by the handbrake (, connected the cable ( and i am a little confused what to do next =).

    many people say it needs have somebody tech2 it, some say if its connected and it doesnt work it will never work.

    if it does need to have somebody tech2 it, could somebody give me a step by step guide on what to do, or will pay somebody to activate it around the essex area.

    please help
    thanks alex

  2. #2
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    VXR Nurburgring
    N/W London
    Mentioned in
    114 Post(s)
    70 Post(s)
    The AUX in does need to be activated so you can select it via your headunit. Post up in the southeast region to see if someone in the area can help you out
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason

Similar Threads

  1. Changing CD30 to CD30 MP3
    By Deanwil999 in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-10-2013, 19:18
  2. Radio Upgrade CD30 to CD30 MP3 help
    By nixoro in forum ICE Zafira Mk1|2 A|B
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24-07-2010, 15:27
  3. Swap CD30 for CD30 MP3 - easy?
    By MarkG in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30-04-2009, 11:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts