Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: grounding amp wire??

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    tomhuskisson's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    grounding amp wire??

    wheres the best plce to do this?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    icetony's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Depends where your Amp is located. Can be any bolt that goes into the chasis of the car.
    I <3 Speakers so i do

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    SQ Man's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,881
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Wherever you choose, make sure to sand off the paint & make the earth to clean, bare metal.
    2003 Sapphire Black 3Dr DTi Astra
    Custom Irmscher kit, Interior Leather/Alcantara retrim & Alpine/Focal Install
    Install progress (----------)

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    fingz999's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,359
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    alot of people use the seat mounting points in the rear think thats were i had mine but was a few years ago if not the rear light bolts
    Heading back to the world of AOC

Similar Threads

  1. Grounding Amp
    By billy_r in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-01-2011, 23:11
  2. Grounding a amp?
    By LIAM-SXI in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-10-2010, 15:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •