Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Speedo not working after engine change from astra with abs to astra without??

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    johnjoesim's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Speedo not working after engine change from astra with abs to astra without??

    Hi,
    The engine went in my 99 1.4 astra x14xe (no abs) so I replaced it with a 1.6 x16xel from a 00 astra (with abs) aswel as ecu and transponder, now everything went well except the speedometer no longer works causing the engine light to come on which reads ''P0500 - No Vehicle Speed Signal''. I checked haynes which gave no info about the speedometer except some general info. Now after some research on the internet I found that astras with abs fitted have the sensor fitted to the left front hub while models without abs have it fitted supposedy in the gearbox. As I have moved an engine from a car with abs to 1 without abs how can i get the speedo working again?? Any simple solloution? Any help appreciated, thanks

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Wiggles.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,240
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If i remember rightly you need the front left hub from an abs car with the sensor to make it work

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    SQ Man's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,881
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    I believe there are two options for cars without ABS.
    One option uses a sensor on the gear box, the second uses a standard ABS style hub plus a speed signal convertor module (fitted to relay box under dash) that converts the ABS sensor pulse to one suitable to drive the speedo.
    2003 Sapphire Black 3Dr DTi Astra
    Custom Irmscher kit, Interior Leather/Alcantara retrim & Alpine/Focal Install
    Install progress (----------)

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    johnjoesim's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    With regards the option of fitting the sensor to the gearbox would it be possible to easily take the sensor from the old 1.4 gearbox and fit it to the 1.6 one or would it involve drastic action such as splitting the engine and gearbox to get at it? Where exactly is it located on the gearbox?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    johnjoesim's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Anybody any info on this?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    johnjoesim's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    bump......

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Toms1989's Avatar
    Soft Top VTEC :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,356
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Should'nt be a problem mate, I believe the sensor plug is just below the mechanism and sitting above the diff housing

    F13 and F17 boxes are pretty much exactly the same, and the hole for the sensor will be present
    FULL Black Leather Heated coupe interior for sale! £200!!!
    Click Here

Similar Threads

  1. Astra 1.7 Cdti Speedo Not working ?
    By adamtrader in forum Diesel Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-06-2011, 07:17

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •