Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Changing milage display from miles to km?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Matt_Bankier's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Changing milage display from miles to km?

    Need a little help here.

    My mate has just been posted to Cyprus with the miltary and has taken his astra coupe out with him.

    Now all the distances and road signs out here are in Km and he wants to change his milage display to KM.

    In my vectra its easy to do, you just hold milage reset and turn ignition on and it changes, but i can't seem to figure it out in the astra?

    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    GB's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    21,918
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    fairly sure its not possible on the G unless its done so via tech2

    failing that, could always buy a used instrument binnacle in kph



    EDIT: quick google found this which backs up my tech2 suggestion

    http://www.opelaus.com/forums/showth...390&viewfull=1

Similar Threads

  1. Milage display
    By bones450 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 21:23
  2. milage display
    By longmate91 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 15:05
  3. milage display
    By leighSRI in forum Electrical
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29-04-2008, 00:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •