Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: replace cd30 for cd30 mp3

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    adencool's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    replace cd30 for cd30 mp3

    am i right in thinking that i could replace a cd30 with this

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/CD30-MP3-Radio...item1c10e9374a

    and the stereo would work without out any tech2 stuff?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    KevT.'s Avatar
    Yorkshire RO
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    9,218
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)
    first to be able to sell yours on you need to have it divorced from the car and to fit the one off ebay that also has to be of been divorced from its previous car and when you fit this one it need to be married to your car.

    AOC top 15 car at PVS 2009 & 2010
    313.7bhp/343Ibft


  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    ruman87's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    is this a marriage? lol or r u using technical terms

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Gairo's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    199
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    all vauxhall radios are now electronically paired up to the ecu in the display screen, it means that the radio is 'married' to the display, when you fit a new display or radio then one or the other has to be un-paired or 'divorced'
    so in order for yours to be removed so that you can sell it, it will need to be divorced and then the new stereo will need to be married to your display, bear in mind that you'll need the code for the new stereo before it can be paired up, a lot of unscrupulous traders and private ebayers just unplug them and dont supply a code, this is ok on a CD30 as they can easily be decoded but the CD30 MP3 is a different matter so if you see one that says 'no code' then its not worth the hassle...

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    tetra man's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Looking at the pictures, I notice that there are no indications on the diagram of auxR,auxL or aux ground. so if you were getting this unit to link up to aux in then you may be dissapointed. its a 2003 model so I would think that it would probably be too early for aux in. Also I cannot see aux pins on the back of the radio. Hope that helps, regards Tetraman.

Similar Threads

  1. Replace CD30
    By SteelCityColt in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-07-2014, 22:42
  2. Looking for Guide to replace CD30 + BID to CD70 + CID
    By rayon in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-06-2013, 15:45
  3. Replace cd30
    By tazmanian in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29-07-2010, 09:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •