Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: cd30 mp3 aux in

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    vauxtillidie's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    690
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    cd30 mp3 aux in

    i know this has been covered quite alot but couldnt find an answer to my question in the search..

    anyway my cd30 mp3 does not have the pins for the aux in so i wondered if i could use an sot lead to wire in the aux in? if so does anyone know which lead i need to buy? ive looked on ebay and theres too many to choose from

    cheers

    chris
    2006 Astra VXR, Flame Red, 19's, AFL, Cruise Control, CD70 + Aux in, CID, Bluetooth, Powerfold Mirrors, DDS/TPMS, Sight & Light, Check Control, Speed Locking

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    A SOT lead will not give you aux in, these leads are used to fit the likes of Bury or Parrot phone kits
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    tetra man's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    you must physically have the pins in situ on the back of the radio itself, or the loom will have no way of connecting into the radio. Hope that helps.
    Regards Tetraman.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    tetra man's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I have an 08 astravan with cd30. I do have the aux loom already insitu from radio to behind handbrake. The radio has the pins in situ in the back of the radio, but the diagram does not show auxl auxr or aux ground highlighted on the label. My radio has bluetooth built in and the code on the diagram reads as follows
    URA
    70.03.01
    CQ
    11.10.2006
    I am hoping that I will be able to get aux in up and running but would like to try and confirm if the unit is capable of performing aux in regards Tetraman

Similar Threads

  1. Changing CD30 to CD30 MP3
    By Deanwil999 in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-10-2013, 20:18
  2. Radio Upgrade CD30 to CD30 MP3 help
    By nixoro in forum ICE Zafira Mk1|2 A|B
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24-07-2010, 16:27
  3. Swap CD30 for CD30 MP3 - easy?
    By MarkG in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30-04-2009, 12:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •