Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45

Thread: EDS IPF Box for Z20LET

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Dele Z.'s Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    EDS IPF Box for Z20LET

    Im just looking for advice/opinions really, Is this worth it?

    Any horror stories? basically im looking to get my car remapped but ill be changing things as i go along so i like the idea of being able to download maps that suit my mods

    Or is this just a gimmick and ill get better service/gains by visiting a proper rolling road for tuning?


    Thanks all
    MK4 Astra GSi in Flame Red

    Phase 1 + M32 6-Speed

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Motty's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    60
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    the ipf is very good i am using it on my 03plate coupe turbo. its very quick at downloading maps and simple to use.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dele Z. View Post
    basically im looking to get my car remapped but ill be changing things as i go along so i like the idea of being able to download maps that suit my mods
    Thats why I got one and has worked perfectly for me. Remapped mine about 5 times now and never had a problem.

    Started on phase 1 low torque, then PH1 high torque, then went to PH2, then to PH3 and now using the updated PH3 map.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Banda's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Agree. Easy to remap and as many times you want to.
    Possible to go to phaze2 without having the Intercooler changed?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Banda View Post
    =
    Possible to go to phaze2 without having the Intercooler changed?
    People say you can. But then I thought the only difference between PH1 and PH2 was having a bigger intercooler. If you was to buy the map from Regal, an SMIC is part of the PH2 upgrade.

    Personally I would just stick to PH1 till intercooler is uprated.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    nick88's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    It is a good piece of kit bud. Im only on stage 1 with a precat decat, milltek catback and k&n filter and phase 1 will put a smile on your face guarenteed. You need windows xp to use it though, i had to go to gf's to do mine

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    There is an update for it, so works on Vista as well.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Dele Z.'s Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ok

    Thanks guys, think ill go for it then, ill let you know how i get on
    MK4 Astra GSi in Flame Red

    Phase 1 + M32 6-Speed

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    nick88's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by buckle View Post
    There is an update for it, so works on Vista as well.
    How do i update it?

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Matt_GSi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,228
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    do they work on windows 7? or can you get away with compatibility?

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •