Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Z20LET Into Astra Mk4 1.6 16v 04 Plate

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    astraturbo2009's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Z20LET Into Astra Mk4 1.6 16v 04 Plate

    Hi All

    Im putting a z20let engine into my astra mk4 1.6 16v, the engine already sitting in, i have the full engine loom, transponder, ecu ect, ive been told i need too change the dash loom aswell for one off a astra mk4 gsi turbo or it wont work.

    Is this true.

    i throught it would work by just plugging the fool z20let astra mk4 lights. ecu,aircon, engine loom into the box behind the abs unit as it looks too be same fitting as the astra gsi one.

    anyhelp with this too confirm if indeed the dash wiring needs changing aswell as i have this also just too be safe.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    HERC's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I would have thought you would need the dash loom alo mate as without it all your clocks and buttons will not work

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Joereynolds89's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,099
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if you have a 1.6 id imagine you would need to change the dash loom, is the car turning over at the moment or anything? some looms you can get away with, but due to the fact you dont have some of the standard feautres of a gsi anyways, then the pin data may be different, someone here me be able to give you the pin data of each car to see how it matchs at the plug

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    astraturbo2009's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    havnt turned it over or anything yet, just want to make sure if it does need changing or not before i do anything too be 100%.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Joereynolds89's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,099
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If you have it change it just for good measure

    Turning it over, depending on how the pin data is, could fry the ecu if incorrect, so best to do it all round, and you can also then use the mdf of the turbo also

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    astraturbo2009's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ok will look into it, hopefully wont be to bad to change the dash loom i hope.

    cheers

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Joereynolds89's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,099
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    its pretty easy to be honest mate, did mine about 2 months ago, as soon as the dash out its all straight forward

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    astraturbo2009's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    nice 1 cheers.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    astraturbo2009's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    got the dash out cheers. was easy as.

Similar Threads

  1. number plate sizes on vauxall astra active 03 plate ??
    By jacobsmith in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-12-2009, 19:31
  2. number plate sizes on vauxall astra active 03 plate ??
    By jacobsmith in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21-12-2009, 19:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •