Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Resetting ECU

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Dannywrc's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,062
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Resetting ECU

    a friend of mine has just done a few engine mods and was wondering if resetting the ecu would make any difference to how it runs. Any ideas? also how do you reset it anyway?

    its a mk3 astra

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Windrew's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Golborne, Wigan, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,637
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    probably not but it will refresh it if you leave the battery off over night it puts the ecu back into learning mode
    ARDEN BLUE GSI

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    _bash_'s Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    disconnect the battery leads and touch them together for about 10 secs. it drains all the power on the ecu. simply reconnect them once done.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Windrew's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Golborne, Wigan, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,637
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Wish it was that easy!
    ARDEN BLUE GSI

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Easiest way is to remove the ECU fuses for 20-30 minutes as this doesn't then lose the radio codes/settings etc.

    However, the ECU will re-learn to a degree whether you reset the ECU or not, just give the car a few good runs up and down the rev range. It'll have to learn whether you reset it or not.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    _bash_'s Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    it is that easy. i work with car immobilisers and programming. if not plug it in to a machine reset it that way.

Similar Threads

  1. Resetting ECU
    By cwaigy in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29-09-2009, 23:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •