Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem downloading to EDS IPF

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Dynamic Jay's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Drives
    Astra Sri Turbo 190
    Location
    Donemana/ Tyrone
    Posts
    596
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Add Dynamic Jay on Facebook

    Problem downloading to EDS IPF

    I recently purchased the EDS hand held unitto flash my car, I have the ecu id sorted but when i download a map a messages appears saying "SECTOR ERROR" and the option of "OK" but when I press it nothing happens and stays glued to the screen. I have windows Vista could this be the problem?
    Astra SRI-Turbo, now running CSS4 300bhp & 369ft/lbs
    <-- New pics and garage updated with spec list!

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    smokinvxr's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    293
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yes it won't work on vista.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Dynamic Jay's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Drives
    Astra Sri Turbo 190
    Location
    Donemana/ Tyrone
    Posts
    596
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Add Dynamic Jay on Facebook
    How do i get it work on vista
    Astra SRI-Turbo, now running CSS4 300bhp & 369ft/lbs
    <-- New pics and garage updated with spec list!

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    montyfox's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7,434
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    There may be a fix for this but not 100% sure. Contact regal.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Dynamic Jay's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Drives
    Astra Sri Turbo 190
    Location
    Donemana/ Tyrone
    Posts
    596
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Add Dynamic Jay on Facebook
    My laptop is Vista but PC is Windows XP so tried it on that and it worked, so when i downloaded the map on to the unit I was tol to then plug it into my OBD port and turn the igtion until the dash lit up. Then between 5 an d20 mins the light would flicker a blusish white colour, but when I did it it turned red? Any suggestions.
    Astra SRI-Turbo, now running CSS4 300bhp & 369ft/lbs
    <-- New pics and garage updated with spec list!

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dynamic Jay View Post
    My laptop is Vista but PC is Windows XP so tried it on that and it worked, so when i downloaded the map on to the unit I was tol to then plug it into my OBD port and turn the igtion until the dash lit up. Then between 5 an d20 mins the light would flicker a blusish white colour, but when I did it it turned red? Any suggestions.
    Mine does that sometimes. I just unplug it, turn off ignition and start again. Can take a few goes sometimes but eventually connects

    Its works on Vista now as well. There is a patch or an update you can get from somewhere.

Similar Threads

  1. Downloading?
    By mattsxi3dr in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24-08-2007, 21:02
  2. Downloading
    By Lisa in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 18-01-2005, 01:38
  3. Downloading....
    By Rob in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 26-08-2003, 00:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •