Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: new dash mileage

  
  1. #1
    anothadave
    anothadave's Avatar

    new dash mileage

    ive got a dash unit with black speedo dials to replace my original white ones. just wondering about the mileage...does it take the mileage from the ecu?? so basically will it be correct when i put in the new dash?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Mileage is stored in the clocks so it will need corecting if you want it right
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    MeasorPaul's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hartlepool
    Posts
    3,198
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    were are you from? and from what i believe the white clocks and black clocks run different so your speed may well be out
    Astra Coupe Turbo
    Custom Stage 3.5 330bhp 340ft lb VXR Pop Bang Map with Ignition Cut Limiter

  4. #4
    anothadave
    anothadave's Avatar
    im in cornwall. i had the astra coupe 160mph white dials and ive now got the astra coupe 160mph black dials... i thought it would be a straight swap considering the for the same model car...

    nothings ever simple! im sure someone said the mileage is in the ecu.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    might require opcom to do the mileage change. Either way, unless the clocks read exactly the same mileage, then they'll be reading different as 'sparks said.

    And true that they may read false. You may be doing 65mph for e.g. but only actually doing 55mph. That's what happened when i had another set of clocks bought in (white 140s like mine, except the revs went up in 10s instead of singular numbers)

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Joereynolds89's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,099
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    My mate on here, Planty53 changed the clocks in his diesel van, and the milage stayed... ie swapped from his old clocks to new so didnt require update, not sure if this is just on the newer cars then?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Kev.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,820
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    I did mine on a 51 plate if that makes any difference...?

  8. #8
    anothadave
    anothadave's Avatar
    why would the speed read wrong though?? if its from the same model car surely the speedo would be the same?? the astra turbo coupe had white or black dials as options. so when vauxhall made the cars wouldnt they of just put in one or the other. seems daft that they would work differently as that would make it more effort to build the car. i suppose the only way i can find out is to plug it in... ive got satnav that gives a reasonably accurate mph so ill use that to check the speed reading.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    GB's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    21,918
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    the reply above about the wrong speed etc relates to if u just changed the dial mats and not the complete instrument binnacle

    presuming u changed the complete unit like myself and everyone else bar the above seems to think then ignore that post!

    mileage is defo stored in the clocks and will need a mileage correction specialist or someone with similar software

    quite a few ppl on here use the shady pirated software OP-COM

    just be careful.....as one false move could render ur ECU dead and id like to see them cover any damage etc!

    HTH

  10. #10
    anothadave
    anothadave's Avatar
    yeh ive got the complete unit not just the stick on dials. lol. ill have to see what the mileage is on the new one. mine is 94000 so aslong as its close im not fussed. dont really want one with 150,000 or something on it though! lol.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Low mileage older or high mileage newer coupe turbo??
    By Sparco in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14-02-2006, 15:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •