Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Wiring 3 subs

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    welsh-boy-hughesi's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Wiring 3 subs

    Is it possible for me to wire 3 subs onto one amp? thanks. The amp is a 2 channel amp but my aux cable only splits into 2 ends. so it can only provied aux for one channel. do i need to get a new aux cable? thanks.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Adam_Astra's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,891
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    From the slight knowledge that I know, I don't think it is safe. Your amp should have a higher Watt RMS rating than the speakers/subs so it has more than enough power to go to the speaker. By splitting 2 subs to one channel it could under power the subs, making the amp work harder to power them both and blow either the amp or the subs.

    Better to be safe than sorry. You should get better from other's on this forum soon

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    welsh-boy-hughesi's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    is it possible to wire 2 amps to a car then?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    SQ Man's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,881
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by welsh-boy-hughesi View Post
    Is it possible for me to wire 3 subs onto one amp? thanks. The amp is a 2 channel amp but my aux cable only splits into 2 ends. so it can only provied aux for one channel. do i need to get a new aux cable? thanks.
    Thanks.
    You can, depending on the impedance of the subs & the specification of the amp.
    You would need to provide more information about both, i.e. make/model numbers of subs & amp.
    No, you don't need anothe RCA lead
    Quote Originally Posted by welsh-boy-hughesi View Post
    is it possible to wire 2 amps to a car then?
    Yes, but you may have to uprate the power cable you have installed.
    2003 Sapphire Black 3Dr DTi Astra
    Custom Irmscher kit, Interior Leather/Alcantara retrim & Alpine/Focal Install
    Install progress (----------)

Similar Threads

  1. Help with wiring subs please!!!
    By R66LLO in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-04-2008, 22:00
  2. Wiring 2 subs..
    By Jonesy in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21-03-2005, 00:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •