Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Remote wire correct????

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Cartman44's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Remote wire correct????

    Hi all,

    I've finished the wiring for my amps and plan the big 'turn on' tomorrow. I've just had a moment of worry though.........

    The canbus connector that I got did not require me to splice into the hazard lights as shown in the sticky, it has the steering controls and the only spare wires on it were for speed pulse, tel mute and handbrake. Had the HU in an all works fine. However the question is around the remote wire for the amps. I've read the other threads on this but decided instead of trying to put a terminal in the quadlock on the AR pin that I'd just tap another ignition live. So following the sticky on here I just tapped the black ignition live on the hazard light loom. Whilst I haven't plugged the amps in yet I've tested the feed and as expected it supplies 12v when ignition is on. I've just had a panic though that this is too much for the remote feed on the amp?? I know it only needs a small voltage/current and am worried now that this is too big a supply for the remote feed and I'll damage the amps if I plug them in with this setup?? Are my fears founded or am I just being a stupid worrier???

    Thanks
    Mark

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    SQ Man's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,881
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    The remote turn on will only draw a small current.
    I would recommend that you use the AR feed for it, as otherwise your amps will turn on every time you have the ignition on.
    If you are unhappy using the quadlock then connect your remote wire directly to the control lead coming from your head unit.
    2003 Sapphire Black 3Dr DTi Astra
    Custom Irmscher kit, Interior Leather/Alcantara retrim & Alpine/Focal Install
    Install progress (----------)

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Was the canbus adaptor used when you replaced the headunit with a aftermarket one? If so then you connect onto the remote out of the headunit
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





Similar Threads

  1. Amp remote wire
    By Stokecity_m in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 16-03-2012, 15:26
  2. remote wire?!
    By tidy max in forum In Car Entertainment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-06-2009, 10:24
  3. remote wire???
    By stella bottle in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29-05-2008, 01:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •