Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Courtenay Map but looking into Red Dot Map

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    D4nnyGsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,031
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Courtenay Map but looking into Red Dot Map

    Just a quick one really, iv got a Cs2 High torque map on my car at the mo but looking to change for a Red Dot Map.

    Question is, if i just remove my immobiliser code off the ecu can i sell it on to get some cash for the new map or even keep it and re programme it to my car if i prefer that map to the new one.

    Iv got another ecu which i can write the standard map on it and then Red Dot can do there bit with that one so thats not the problem.

    i work for vx so using tech 2's not a problem.

    If this can be done how much would the Cs2 map be worth if i was to sell it??

    Thanks for you help

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    if your going to get a new ECU just keep the Old one in a box an code it up the same as the one with the CS2 map

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    D4nnyGsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,031
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    sorry what do u mean, just leave it coded and and code the new one aswell??

    and if i wanted to sell it just clear the immobiliser code from the cs2 map?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    oztek coupe's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    674
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Just leave the current ecu programmed and coded. You cant change the immobilser code without re-setting the ecu and wiping the courtenay map off.

    Just leave it programmed and if you want to sell it then give the person who buys it the security code that is programmed and they can programme their keys to it.
    www.RSFABRICATIONS.com

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    D4nnyGsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,031
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    oh right, i thought if you go into tech 2 and select immobiliser u can say replace ecu and it will blank the immobiliser code from it to allow you to enter another code into it from another car without touching the map side of it!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-04-2010, 11:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •