Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: wideband lambda sensor???

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    smarty-turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    wideband lambda sensor???

    i have purchased a interceptor gauge and wideband sensor would it be possible to put the wideband sensor in the system insted of the standrd 2nd lambda or will it through up all eml and not run right ?????????

    www.aeroforcetech.com

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    you could get a 2nd one put in the exhaust system if wanted an just run it as a stand alone system

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    smarty-turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    what i mean is tho cud i take the 2nd standrd 1 out and put my wideband 1 in instead as it runs through a seperate gauge or will the system not like it as i havent got standrd 1 plugd in,wat u mean by run it as stand alone buddy???

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    inmyvain's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,705
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    nope u cant run in place of the 2nd lambda you would need to drill out and weld a mounting thread onto the exhaust

Similar Threads

  1. Innovate Wideband lambda sensor...
    By Podgey in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 18:43
  2. wideband lambda sensor
    By Pllusy in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18-10-2010, 23:32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •