Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Upgrade display to Trip Computer

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Nink's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Upgrade display to Trip Computer

    Anyone able to perform this upgrade for me? Or know what I should be paying Vauxhall? Im in Birmingham by the way.

    Vaux tried to charge me £55 to activate CC, till I pointed them to this site and they agreed to £30 like everyone else paid

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    scdavis's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,284
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    i just paid £43 for mine to be activated.

    have u got the OE stereo? if not u could go to a breakers and buy one that has it already programmed. I had a crappy 2line display and paid £25 for the new 3line with trip computer.
    bargin price when i sell the car and put the vx stereo back in ill swap it back for the 2line (to stop any security locked messages coming up)

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    shiftar's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by scdavis View Post
    i just paid £43 for mine to be activated.

    have u got the OE stereo? if not u could go to a breakers and buy one that has it already programmed. I had a crappy 2line display and paid £25 for the new 3line with trip computer.
    bargin price when i sell the car and put the vx stereo back in ill swap it back for the 2line (to stop any security locked messages coming up)
    Sorry if there is a thread with this information already up. But how were you able to change the 2line display to the 3line display what did you have to buy?
    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    scdavis's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,284
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    if u have an aftermarket stereo all u need to do is take the old one one and replace it with the 3line display (make sure u get the bezel aswell as its not the same as the 2line one)

    simpllllllleeeeees

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Delta-Force's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    148
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    oops thought this was mk4 lol

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    shiftar's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Sorry think I must have read the thread wrongly. I was talking about the factory fitted vauxhall display piece above the cd30. But nevermind!

Similar Threads

  1. Trip Computer Display Help Please
    By jiimmy in forum Electrical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-12-2010, 10:54
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 13:53
  3. Trip computer and mpg display
    By Skell18 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-12-2007, 13:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •