Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: reset ecu how??

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    supersterl's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,109
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    reset ecu how??

    hi all how do you reset the ECU and if your car is tuned to a higher stage , will it set it back to its origanal factory setting ect...
    Drives a 53 plate Arden Blue Zafira A Gsi 2ltr turbo...

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Greg_AstraSport's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    748
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I believe you can reset the ecu by disconnecting the battery for and hour or two, but im pretty sure if you've got a different map on the car it will still be on there. Although im not 100% on that, i believe you'd need to get the car on tech2 to remove/flash the map and put the standard one back on.

    As i said im not 100% sure on this but im sure someone else will confirm shortly for you.
    SRI TURBO + COURTENAY CS3 =

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    jimdt's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5,338
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    im pretty sure you would have to get a standard map as the old one has been written over, disconnecting the battery will reset the ecu and clear any fault codes but the map will be the same

Similar Threads

  1. how do i reset ecu?
    By yellow160 in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16-05-2012, 21:07
  2. ECU reset
    By Loz dogg in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-09-2010, 22:06
  3. NEW AFM NEED RESET ECU ? help help
    By tuyul_kecil in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 12:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •