Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Wire a sub?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    SM Tuning's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,805
    Mentioned in
    21 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Add SM Tuning on Facebook

    Wire a sub?

    Heya guys..got a little question for you. Is there any way I can wire a sub upto my CD30 standard stereo. I liked my sub in my old mk4, and now want to move it too my mk5. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Obviosuly with a amp too? Does it have high level speaker inputs? If not then you need speaker to RCA adaptors
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    SM Tuning's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,805
    Mentioned in
    21 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Add SM Tuning on Facebook
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    Obviosuly with a amp too? Does it have high level speaker inputs? If not then you need speaker to RCA adaptors
    Yes, sorry I forgot to add that lol. Yea, its got high level inputs..but what speakers do I cut the wires from?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Best to take them from the rear speaker.

    Sometimes you can't run both speakers and a high level input so check your amp instructions for more info
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    jimmyrid's Avatar
    AOC Lite Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    481
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i have the same CD30 stereo. I have high level input on my amp as well. What do i have to do next please.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Cut the speaker wires are run the ends from the headunit to the amp inputs
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    jimmyrid's Avatar
    AOC Lite Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    481
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question

    Nice one one more question....i know you said above you cant run both speakers but.....

    do i have to cut wires from both rear speakers?

    Once i have done that just feed the wire to the high level out put? My AMP is a sony xplod - XM 2200 GTX. The high level input is sqaure shape does not look like the standard screw type you get on the amp is that correct?

    Hope you understand all that. Cheers Pal

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Yes you'll need both rear speakers, left and right + and -

    There must be a extra connector you need for your amp, it sounds like a 4 way white connector
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    jimmyrid's Avatar
    AOC Lite Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    481
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Thumbs Up

    Ill have a scout round see what i can find. If it all good then ill have a go.

    Thanks alot, ill keep coming back and asking questions if i get stuck

    Cheers for all the help

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    SM Tuning's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,805
    Mentioned in
    21 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Add SM Tuning on Facebook
    May aswell keep to the same thread, seen as its here lol. I've wired 99% of my sub and amp in. Had it working too, sounds great! Just got one last issue that I need help with. Seen as Im using the standard stereo on all of this, where the heck can I get my remote from? Ive tried a few ideas, even had a volt meter at the back of the stereo to try and find a good remote to use...but nothing...any ideas guys? I really dont want it on a switch if I dont have to....

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. stereo to mfd data bus wire (date wire)
    By joshnosh in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-06-2012, 19:03
  2. How to Wire speaker wire thorugh door to get into car?
    By Danny.s05 in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-10-2009, 17:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •